Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can i get child support while still married but separated but

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5590
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

can i get child support while still married but separated but not legally in new york

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
My wife has theatened me with child suport when she has mis-appropiated the family funds & is in several law suits the house is in her name bought while we were married she collects SSI for her self & the child totaling almost $2770.00 per month She rents out the top 2/3's of the house which pays for the mortgage,Taxes,electic, I have just about enough money to pay for our health insurance (she presently has cancer), the car paymnet, car insurance ,food the other insurance we have such as Long term care & the life insurances..

Submitted: 1012 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1012 days and 9 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Are you asking if you can collect child support, or whether your wife can collect it from you while you are separated. Which of you has custody of the children?

Also, what do you mean that you are not legally in NY?

Doug

Customer replied 1012 days and 9 hours ago.

The children (4 Boys) agesd are 17 ,16,15,13 go to boarding school so when they are home they either stay with here in the lower have of the house which she dosen't have to pay forr anything except for food or they saty with me at a place that i have been given rent free

We are not legally seperated. she also threathed to take the boys so far away tha it would take hours to get to them..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1012 days and 9 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your wife's threats.

It is not necessary in New York for there to be a separation agreement in force for a custodial parent to seek child support from the other parent. The court will look at the relative incomes of each parent in determining if, and how much child support is owed. However, your wife would have to get a court order of support before you will be legally obligated to pay her any child support.

Additionally, there is no law that provides that a father may not have primary custody of his children. In fact many fathers do have primary custody. You may seek custody through the court system. Based on the ages of your children, the 15, 16 and 17 year olds will likely have a great deal to say about where they will be primarily living---and if they choose to live with you when not in school, the court will likely go along with that if it finds it to be in their best interests. The 13 year old is bit young for the court to consider their opinion strongly, but if the three older children choose you, I would not be surprised to see the court award you custody of your youngest child.

And, if your wife happens to be awarded custody of one or more of the children, you could also ask the court for an order preventing your wife from relocating the children with out the permission of the court, and this would likely be granted as well.

I wish you and your children the best in 2010.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answers. Until then your payment is simply held on deposit. So, please click the ACCEPT icon. Thanks again.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 5590
Answered: 8/3/2010

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1012 days and 8 hours ago.

could she claim back support i haven't been in the house for months the boys are only home for the summer. the 2 youngest have been with me the last coulple of weeks before that i help pay for a summer rental for 2 weeks & now they are @ friends & family houses until next week the boys will be with me & her 2 & 2

 

 

they go back to school in 5 weeks

 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan