How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22172
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are separated in NC and I am currently writing

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are separated in NC and I am currently writing up a separation agreement so that he'll have our son every other weekend and every wednesday. He is saying that he will not sign the separation agreement and will take me to court to fight me for our son. What is the likelihood that he will get more custody? He is also in the military and I only work part time. We are getting a divorce because I committed adultery. He is claiming that he has proof and will use it against me if I don't give him the custody agreement that he wants. The reason he wants more custody is so that he will have to pay me less. He is also only paying me $200 support for my son and I. How quickly will I be able to get more support?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

How much more custody does he want? Do you believe he can prove the adultery?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He says he can, but he is also trying to scare me. There has also been abuse that I didn't report that happened about a month ago, is it to late to report it? He wants our son no less than 130 days of the year. Which from what I understand then means he would have to pay me less
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is not too late to report any physical abuse. You can make the police report now. The domestic violence may out weigh your adultery behavior. Both will have an impact on what a court does concerning spousal support and also as to custody.

 

Most instances, a court will try to give a shared custody as they feel being with both parents is always in the best interest of the child. Of course, they will consider if having that arrangement is in the best interests of the child and they will balance it with any phycially violent behaviors he might be found guilty of. But he needs to be found guilty.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So since I will only be working part time and our child will be with his mother as apposed to in day care if he gets the custody i will most likely get what im asking for?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Being with a parent is always more advantageous to a day care, yes. It is very possible that you can design a visitation accommodation that a Court will find in the best interests of the child.

 

However, if you are only working part time and are able to work full time, depending on your "earning capacity" you may be required to more than a part time salary as a basis for child support. Therefore, it is entirely possible a court would order "shared" custody.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Please explain what else you would want to know in this regard. You may continue to post here until you are completely satisfied. Remember, I don't make the laws or court room decisions. As a JA expert, I can only give guidance and information on what you asked.

 

I want to try to assist you. But I can't make it up to something you want to hear.

 

Here is the law from the NC Code on how Child Custody is determined. Perhaps that will help you. Particularly, you can read this section here

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22172
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney