How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26345
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For several years, my husband paid child support sometimes

Customer Question

For several years, my husband paid child support sometimes paying regularly and then sometimes not at all. Once upon a time he did have court ordered support payments decided when the children were about 5 & 8 years of age. Altho she always knew where he was, she never brought him back to court. We all live in Florida, his children are now 33 & 30 years old.

Eight years ago, his ex demanded he make up for his lack of responsibility by paying her $50/monthly or she would have him arrested & sent to jail. Altho it seemed like extortion, he has been paying monthly, to "keep peace" and avoid her threats.

He is now on Social Security and I've been laid off from my job. I sent a note with the last check I sent her, to let her know we would be unable to send the monthly payment any longer. She responded again by threatening to send him to jail because there is no statute of limitations on child support in Florida.
Because we live in Florida, will this always be an issue?
Can she have him arrested or bring him to court now?
Is there some legal document we can serve her with, to let her know to STOP this?
He is VERY worried about this, and I feel at 66 he should be able to have some peace.
I'm hoping you can give us some guidance.
Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

He has no legal obligation to pay his ex anything unles he actually is in arrears (late) on support...this comes down to what he was required to pay and what he actually paid. That is really where he needs to start on this...if he owes money, she can try and make him pay...if not, not.

That said, child support is a civil matter...NOT a criminal matter...so the police are not going to arrest him...even if the ex calls and demands it.

IF he owes money, the ex can take him to court and ask the court to hold him in contempt for non-payment. Is it possible the court could toss him in jail? Sure, that is possible but not likely. Withe the kids over 30 years old I would say very unlikely.

Still, it is possible, so the best way to proceed is to determine exactly what he owes, if anything, and then he can determine how to best proceed.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So it is true there is no statue of limitations and she can continue to threaten him?

Isn't there anything we can do to "scare" her back, or something?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Its true there is no statute of limitations in Florida for child support arrears enforcement...if he owes, she can force him to pay, or at lest try to.

As to "scare her"...not sure if there is any legal way for this...he certainly could try and negotiate a settlement with her once he figures out what he owes.




Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: felt the answer was too generic.
felt the answer was too generic
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Ma'am, I'm sorry you feel the answer was "generic". The answer is accurate. I'm also sorry I can not give you the answer you want to hear...that happens a lot since most folks with legal problems do not want to hear the answers that are accurate...heck, I wish I had better news for you...but I guess that begs the question, do you want accuate information or just "what you want to hear"?

If you have more questions, feel free to ask, otherwise please accept so I can get credit for the time I have spent with you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney