How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36554
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got permanent custody of 2 nieces (ages 2 & 8) 8 months ago

Resolved Question:

I got permanent custody of 2 nieces (ages 2 & 8) 8 months ago from another state. They were in foster care for 18 months. I was not close to their parents or them but felt it was the right thing to do. None of their history was divulged to me until their doctor records were deleivered to me the day the kids were delivered. They just told me that they have been in forster care long enough and if i take them it had to be permanent or they go up for adoption that day. So here I am. The 8 year old has put us in a very precarius, and unsafe position. I have three small grandaughters 1,2,and age 2 that are in jeopardy. Do I jeopardize 3 for 1? I love her, have her on meds, take her to the doctor but nothing is working. Do I have any options? The father is filing to get her back. Is that right?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

You may want to consider consenting to the transfer of custody to the father unless he is a danger to the child. You could be charged with child endangerment if you allow the 3 babies to be put in harm's way

Please let me know if I can assist you further
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How do i transfer custody? Is it a long drawn out court proceeding? or can I just put her on a plane (with help of course) to her father? Is their paperwork I can file and where? Do I have to hire an attorney because money is tight?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
You stated that you have permanent custody and the father has filed for the return of the child. You may want to consent to the action that the father has filed
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
father has not filed yet. he has moved to another state had a baby. Had back surgery, so on or so on. So can she stay with him until or do we have to wait? And if that is not an option, what else can i do?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Yes she can stay with him provided there is no court order prohibiting contact with the father and provided he is not a danger to the child.

You can give him a power of attorney to make medical decisions for his child and a power of attorney so that he can enroll his child in school and meet with educators as necessary. You may purchase a power of attorney form at a local office supply store such as Office Depot or Staples.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36554
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney