How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY 7 YR OLD GRANDDAUGHTERS FATHER IS IN JAIL AND HER MOTHER

Resolved Question:

MY 7 YR OLD GRANDDAUGHTERS FATHER IS IN JAIL AND HER MOTHER IS IN ICU IN HOSPITAL AND WHEN SHE GETS OUT WILL NOT BE ABLE TO TAKE CARE OF HERSELF OR MUCH LESS HER DAUGHTER. I HAVE BEEN TAKING CARE OF HER FOR THE PAST YEAR AND A HALF AS WELL BECAUSE THE PARENTS HAVE BOTH BEEN INVOLVED IN DRUGS. DO I GET A LEGAL FORM TO FILL OUT FOR CUSTODY OF MY GRAND DAUGHTER AND THEN HAVE HER MOTHER AND FATHER SIGN THE DOCUMENT WHEN THEY ARE ABLE?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

If the parents are willing, you may have them sign a medical power of attorney to allow you to make medical decisions for you are granddaughter and a power of attorney regarding her education so that you can meet with her educators as required. You may purchase the power of attorney forms at a local office supply store such as Office Depot or Staples.

If the parents are unwilling or unable to sign the power of attorneys, you can apply for guardianship of your grandchild through the court. You will want to retain an attorney locally if the guardianship is required.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLANDNYLAWYER
Ellen and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions