How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38615
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Reside in Minnesota, Olmsted cty. Have beed married 8 years.

Resolved Question:

Reside in Minnesota, Olmsted cty. Have beed married 8 years. Months before wedding my husband had a home built in his name. We moved in together as soon as house was finished in the spring of 2002 and we were married fall of 2002. I think he paid $3500 down payment with first home owners loan. How do find out actual down payment? Our incomes are both pretty equal. My husband makes more house payments than I do. My contribution is more in the line of groceries, decorating, furniture, linens, towels, dishes, etc. I have been informed I will be served divorce papers this week, My husband and I both live in the house together. Is the house marital property. He has told me the house is his and I need an apartment quickly.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your post.

I believe I have just assisted you. Is there something specific I did not address?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I must have deleted answer. Please accept apology and resend.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Not a problem--here is a link to your other post--you should be able to re-open the question and see my response:

http://www.justanswer.com/questions/3tqlf-aug-10-2010-will-be-our-8th-wedding-anniversary-husband
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'll try, thanks
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Great!

Please let me know if you can see it. If not, I will re-post my answer into this post for you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Please repost your responce into this site. Thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Here you go:


Deb,

Thank you for your question.

If the home was contracted to and purchased before the wedding, it is deemed sole and personal property of the husband, and is not a marital asset. Since it was his home, unless your husband chooses to share the down payment information, you are not privy to it.

At the same time, even if you are not on the title of the home, you do have a financial stake in the property. Please permit me to explain.

In 2001 your soon to be husband contracts for the home for say $200,000. When you move in and close, he puts down the deposit but the home value is $250,000. Now, the home is worth $350,000. That $100,000 difference from when you closed to today is called a "marital growth". You can request that an equitable share (up to half) is yours in case of a divorce. Therefore it is in your best interest to find out the value of the home when you closed and the value of it today--that difference becomes marital and something that you are entitled to, at least in part.

Hope that helps.





Sincerely, XXXXX Esq.


_____________________________________________________________________
Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38615
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Family Lawyer
38615 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.