How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1639
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Protection Order Violation Question I am the protected

Customer Question

Protection Order Violation Question

I am the protected person in a DVPO with my ex. Ex and I in a dispute over schedule. I advised Ex I would be following our parenting plan as written unless he hired an attorney to contact me about issue which he did not do.

Our kids are with him, and according to schedule are suppose to return home tomorrow at 6 pm. However, tonight I received a facebook message from our 12 year old daughter advising they were going to Montana and would be returning home on the 11th.

I have not received any of this information from my ex. Order against him prohibits using a third party from contacting me, and also states he is not to contact me directly or indirectly. Question is if our daughter contacted me about the plans he had not to bring them home until the 11th, a Wed. when our plan in the summer only deals with exchanges on Sunday, even if he didn't put her up to telling me this himself, which I believe he did, is this indirect contact and thus a violation of the DVPO anyway.

He will deny having daughter tell me this. Don't want to bring daughter into it as point of this is to try and get her out of the middle he keeps wanting to put her in. However, I feel even if he didn't intend for her to tell me, information about his plans got to me, these plans are in heavy dispute between us, and it shouldn't have happened.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
dkennedy :

Hello, I would like to answer your question, but I need a little more information.

dkennedy :

If the order requires no information back and forth, and no third parties to contact you, what would happen if one of the children was hurt when with the father?

dkennedy :

How did any communication take place (concerning the children) prior to this incident?

Customer:

Good question about what would happen if one of the children was hurt when with him. Since our daughter is 12, and I give her a phone to contact me with when with him, my guess is she would call me herself and tell me she had been hurt or her brother had been hurt. She would be doing it on her own to me is how I would view that.

Customer:

Any communication regarding the children, their schedules, etc. has been done through an attorney. If he has to give short notice about something, he usually calls the exchange provider and tells her what he is doing, not going to be doing or he calls our daughter directly and tells her as it applies to her and the daycare provider directly, not me.

Customer:

I think the big issue here is that his taking this trip during the timeframe he wants is not allowed by our parenting plan. He sent an email to my attorney about it, and I sent him an email back saying I was not going to pay for his use of an attorney anymore as I can't afford it. Said he needed to hire his own lawyer to work this out as DVPO against him states he can only communicate with me through the serving or mailing of court documents or his attorney. He doesn't want to pay for an attorney, rather abuse me some more with the cost, so he didn't do it.

Customer:

Instead, he is just trying to do what he wants, and is violating our parenting plan by telling our daughter schedule changes which him and I have not agreed to. I believe he knows if he told her anything about the plans he was making he would know she would tell me as she always tells me things like this. He is just using her to get around having to hire an attorney to tell me what he is doing as it is against the parenting plan and he knows I won't agree to it.

Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Your remedies might be dependent on the state you are in. You may be able to file a contempt action in the court that issued the Order of Protection or you might be able to file a police report and have the other party criminally charged for violation of the DVPO. If you have an attorney, I would advise speaking with that attorney prior to using either of these remedies. Sometimes, filing a contempt action or police report for small violations (i.e. non-violent violations) is not advisable given the climate of a particular custody case. If, however, the other party takes off to another state with the children in violation of a custody order and/or DVPO, I believe this would be a major violation that should be reported addressed in one of these two ways.
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
If you found my advice helpful, I would appreciate it if you would choose the "Accept" option. Otherwise, all the funds you pay go to the company and I do not receive any payment. Thanks!
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1639
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney