How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1672
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting ready to retire from teaching (PERA). My ex-husband

Resolved Question:

I am getting ready to retire from teaching in Colorado(with PERA). My ex-husband is also getting ready to retire in Rhode Island(with social security). Because of "windfall provisions" w/ PERA, I cannot receive both social security & PERA on my own, even though I have paid into both through the years. ...My ex-husband lives with another woman now, but we were married for 13 years. Will I be able to claim a social security benefit through him since his social security will be much more than mine (I think I get a small percentage of my actual s.s. payment since I will be receiving PERA retirement payments)? -Stephanie
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
If you are divorced after at least 10 years of marriage, you can collect retirement benefits on your former spouse's Social Security record if you are at least age 62, the benefit you are entitled to receive based on your own work is less than the benefit you would receive based on your ex-spouse's work, and if your former spouse is entitled to or receiving benefits. If you remarry, you generally cannot collect benefits on your former spouse's record unless your later marriage ends (whether by death, divorce, or annulment).

HOWEVER, since you will receive a pension for work not covered by Social Security (your PERA pension), any Social Security benefits you may be eligible to receive on your spouse's record may be reduced. This type of benefit reduction is called Government Pension Offset (GPO). To assess how your PERA benefits will affect your social security benefits, I recommend you looking at the links on this Social Security website: http://www.ssa.gov/retire2/gpo.htm.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

[I'm a bit confused with this web page "accept answer" format; I only can only spend $28! Have I goofed then with 2 sets of questions?]

1. I am guessing that my ex-husband's social security (based on his whole career's work history) will be much more than my social security (since I taught most of the time & will receive PERA benefits..). If I elect to receive his social security benefit, will it reduce his monthly amount for himself?

2. Do I have to contact him to let him know that I will be collecting from his ss benfit?

3. What if I elect to claim a ss benefit from his record (rather than mine, even though both will be reduced), and the woman he's been living with claims it, too? He has not married her in the conventional sense, but they may be considered married by common law standards. (We do not communicate on these matters at all..we divorced in 1984.)

Thanks again. -Stephanie

Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
First, I'm willing to answer your questions without your paying more money, although I cannot speak to the policies of other experts, so if you use this service in the future, they may have different ideas.

If you decide to pursue your husband's benefits, you do not need to tell him yourself, but Social Security will notify him.

You cannot choose to use only his benefits and not yours. Social Security will pay your social security benefits before paying you your ex-husband's benefits except in the following circumstance:

If you are at "full retirement age" (which varies based on your date of birth but is always at least 65 years old) you can choose to receive only your ex-husband's benefits now and delay receiving retirement benefits until a later date. If retirement benefits are delayed, a higher benefit may be received at a later date because delaying your benefit gives you a higher benefit when you actually start collecting.

The amount of benefits you get on your ex-husband's account has no effect on the amount of benefits your ex-husband or his current spouse may receive. But, in case you are still curious, common law marriage does exist in Rhode Island so it is possible that the woman he currently lives with might also have some right to his social security retirement benefits.

In order to establish a common law marriage in Rhode Island, a couple must have "seriously intended to enter into the husband-wife relationship." Demelo v. Zompa, 844 A.2d 174 "The parties conduct also must be of such a character as to lead to a belief in the community that they were married." Demelo v. Zompa 844 A.2d 174 "The prerequisite serious intent and belief is demonstrable by inference from cohabitation, declarations, reputation among kindred and friends, and other circumstantial evidence." Demelo v. Zompa, 844 A.2d 174. A crucial element to common law marriage is whether a couple holds themselves out to the community as husband and wife.

Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1672
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
If you found my advice helpful, I would appreciate it if you would choose the "Accept" option. Otherwise, all the funds you pay go to the company and I do not receive any payment. Thanks!
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1672
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney