How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1695
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a student that is 17 that will turn 18 in September.

Resolved Question:

I have a student that is 17 that will turn 18 in September. He lives with his father here in Arkansas. His father was arrested for selling drugs and is currently out on bail. He's a good students with good grades and a promising future. His grandmother in a different state wants him to come live with her so that he can finish his senior year and not be homeless. How does he go about having guardianship transferred to her if his father doesn't want to go through the "hassel" of doing it?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Is there a current custody order? Is the father willing to let him go to his grandmother's?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The father has custody. He is the only living parent. He is willing for the child to go to his grandmother but seems reluctant to pursue changing guardianship. Thinks it will take a long time. The young man wants to pursue it quickly because school begins in a few weeks in Georgia and he doesn't want to be behind. He also doesn't want to end up homeless when his father is evicted nor go into foster care since he has a relative that will care for him this final year of school.
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
It seems like the only problem is school enrollment.

According to the Georgia Department of Education, a child can be enrolled in school where that child resides. Residency is defined as:

"the place where the student lives with a parent, guardian, or other person, unless the student is an emancipated minor.
The student must be an occupant of a dwelling located within the school system
boundaries . Proof of residence in the county in which the school is located shall be
required when a student enrolls in a school and whenever a change of residence occurs unless the student is homeless." Their policy does not require the enrolling party to have custody of the child. However, you should contact your local school district for specific registration information as registration procedures can vary from school district to school district. Typically, a school will either require a custody or guardianship order or permission from the custodial parent. It is the grandmother who would need to file for custody, not the father. It would have to be done in Georgia, not Arkansas. Getting a permanent custody order does take a long time and money, but getting an emergency order to enroll a child in school might not be so difficult. The procedures vary state by state, but all states will have an emergency procedure for requesting emergency custody and it would likely be granted since the case is uncontested. I am not sure I would go through with that until you know it's necessary, but if you really want to take care of this before school starts, that is what I would do. I do not know grandmother's finances, but she might qualify for free legal aid from Georgia's legal services program if she is low income or if she is a senior. Every state has a free legal aid program that may be available if you qualify. Georgia's email address is: http://www.glsp.org/. They may also know the specific requirements of the school district in which this child wishes to enroll.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1695
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney