How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29136
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Type Your Family Law Question Here..wife forced me out of home

Customer Question

Type Your Family Law Question Here..wife forced me out of home i am 100% disabled she bought a beer bar with my settlement and wants everything. I have vpo on me 1yr keeping me from my bar I receive 541.00monthly cannot get free councel.due to vpo. her finaciol report claims loss 500.00mth.how do I postpone court till vpo is gone
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Write the judge here assigned to your case and ask for a continuance to allow you to seek a lawyer here .Ask for such continuance so that you may be able to dispute all of the facts and prepare to respond here.This is a reasonable request.Copy the other side .The court may set hearing or just grant it to you.Ask for a month to do so here.Tell the judge this is the minimum amount of time to retain counsel and allow them to prepare for future hearings.State that this is good cause fro granting here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I receive 541.00 3rd wens day per month today you. judge all ready set date avg 6th been looking for lawyer since date filed .should I discuss possible fraud charges to her atty I am not giving her all I built in 5yrs and be homeless while she haqs lawn mower to new chager auto just bought during injuction.I have to repay 900.00per mth tossi onmoney she spent till2011!
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.
I think it is reasonable to ask for continuance to locate lawyer.You have much at stake here and you could benefit from a local lawyer.You deserve fair division and modification of these orders.Here is potential lawyer referral

Looking for a Lawyer?
Email Us: Click here to contact us
Looking
for a
Lawyer?


About MLRS


Contact Us
Call Us: Metro Denver/Boulder:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fort Collins:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr /> Toll Free: (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Hours: Monday-Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

When you call the Metropolitan Lawyer Referral Service, an experienced referral counselor will speak with you first, in complete confidence, to help you determine what might be the most effective action to take in resolving your legal situation.
Serving the Colorado cities and towns of Arvada, Aurora, Berthoud, Black Hawk, Boulder, Bowmar, Brighton, Cherry Hills Village, Broomfield, Castle Rock, Centennial, Commerce City, Conifer, Denver, Elizabeth, Englewood, Erie, Estes Park, Evergreen, Federal Heights, Fort XXXXX, XXXXXtown, Glendale, Golden, Greenwood Village, Henderson, Highlands Ranch, Lafayette, Lakewood, Littleton, Lone Tree, Longmont, Louisville, Loveland, Lyons, Morrison, Niwot, Northglenn, Parker, Sheridan, Superior, Thornton, Westminster and Wheat Ridge.

If we conclude that an attorney referral is appropriate, the next step depends upon the type of case that you have.

If you have called in connection with a matter that might normally be considered a “contingency fee” case--personal injury, wrongful termination, workers compensation or social security disability--or if you are considering filing for bankruptcy, you are entitled to a free referral. We will provide you with the name and phone number of one of our member attorneys who has the necessary expertise and experience. You will call the attorney’s office and they will help you determine whether you have the essential elements of a case worth pursuing. If you do, they may then have you into the office to further discuss your case and complete the paperwork that will finalize your retention of the attorney for legal services. (If meeting locally with the attorney is not possible, the process may take place using fax, phone or e-mail.)

For all other types of legal matters, you will be asked to prepay a modest, below market referral fee of $75 by credit or debit card.

Those paying the referral fee are entitled to an in-person initial consultation with our member attorney, either over the phone or face-to-face, depending upon your circumstances. After paying the fee, you will call the attorney to arrange a convenient time for this consultation.

The initial consultation provides up to 30 minutes for you to explain the case and for the attorney to explain what could be done for you and what the cost might be. Following this initial consultation, should you wish to go ahead and retain the attorney, the traditional lawyer-client relationship is established with fees for services. You are under no obligation to retain the attorney after the consultation.

For those matters which call for prepayment of the $75 referral fee, the Metropolitan Lawyer Referral Service is designed to help people who can afford usual and customary legal fees. If referral to an MLRS attorney is not appropriate, we will make every effort to provide you with a referral to a community service agency or other legal or governmental resource that may offer you affordable assistance.


Edited by RayAnswers on 8/1/2010 at 10:02 AM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney