How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36457
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I made a separation and property settlement agreement

Customer Question

My wife and I made a separation and property settlement agreement without an attorney on Dec 31,2001 notarized it and registered it in Charlotte,NC. For one reason and another we continued to live together till now and now there is a falling out and my wife is threatening that that agreement and property settlement is not valid any more. I paid her a large sum of money at the time of signing as per the agreemnt but though the agreemnt says she will sign the deeds and do all the paper work to sign the houses to me I never got it done. My question is is it valid or not and can I enforce it. It has all the right clauses that reconciliation will not void the agreement etc. There is a compliance clause also. Is there case law in NC to say that the agreement is valid once notarized ? Main question is taht since we cohabitated together does it make the agreement invalid ? In my opinion because of the reconciliation clause which recognizes that a reconciliation may occur and the agreement will remain valid it should be valid. I need to definitively so I may ask the courts to enforce it. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
So you filed the separation agreement with the family court? Did the court enter a final order of divorce? Did the court enter an order regarding the division of property?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, no family court involved. We drafted and signed a Separation and Property Settlement agreement and notarized in Charlotte, NC and I subsequently registered it with the Registrar.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I see. If there was no court action taken, then registering the agreement with the registrar does not make it a legally enforceable agreement.

However, since the family courts are courts of equity (fairness), you can use the agreement and fact that you paid her a "settlement" to offset any amount she claims during divorce proceedings. So, it would still be taken into account by the court.

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Even if you have a subscription with JA, please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by JA and then request follow-up assistance from me if necessary. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: This open forum is for educational purposes only. It does not and cannot constitute legal advice based on rules of professional conduct. I understand that you may be disappointed by the answer you received if it is not favorable to your situation. I work diligently to provide you with the correct answer under the law, whether it benefits you or not. Please do not shoot the messenger if it is not the answer you wished to hear. As always, I continue to be dedicated to providing you with professional and courteous service.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: I do not think Tina knows what she is talking about. As far as I know it is an enforceable contract. Her reasoning is totally flawed..
I do not think Tina knows what she is talking about. As far as I know it is an enforceable contract. Her reasoning is totally flawed.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Well, I could be quite offended by that comment, but humor me please. On what basis are you challenging my answer?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Various researches on the Internet that a notarized separation agreement is a contract enforceable. Only question really is that we never really separated in fact. However there is a clause in the agreement that says that reconciliation will not void the agreement. I read on the Internet in a decision in S Carolina that this was upheld. So I am lookinf for actual case law.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
It's certainly possible that there is a recent ruling that is inconsistent with my answer, but I'm 99.99% sure that I'm correct since without court action, there is no basis for enforcing the contract. You can call it an enforceable agreement, but without having a court order, there is no basis for actually enforcing it. Since family courts act in equity (fairness), not contract, they have the power to invalidate it so it is strong evidence as I stated above, but it is not an enforceable agreement as you might think between two parties agreeing to something in an arms length transaction.

If you would like to share the information you saw on the internet, I would be happy to review it and tell you if I am wrong.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Then you totally misunderstood my question. I am only asking if the agreement is valid. In other words if I take it to court will they find it valid. You are missing the point. I am asking that since we did not physically separate will the court still hold the agreement valid. I am saying yes, because the agreement says that it will survive reconciliation and I am looking for a definitive case law of similar case.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
I have reviewed the answer supplied by the expert you were working with. The answers are complete and correct.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney