How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
15417118
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of seeking visitation of my daughter. I

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of seeking visitation of my daughter. I am trying to work things out with my ex-girlfriend. She is screaming at me saying that i am being greedy/selfish/controlling and demanding. She has two demands that she wants from me and those are:

A. Two weeks notice of my intent to visit or pick up my daughter. She says two weeks is fair cause she doesn't and shouldn't have to alter her plans for me to see my daughter.

B. She tells me that i am not allowed to talk to anyone but her reguarding the well being of our daughter.

I am asking for the following this is where she says i am selfish/greedy/controlling and demanding and her friends are backing her up. I am asking for:

A. 30 days written notice on both parties reguarding intent to move sent by certified mail

B. To have my daughter's birthday and All holidays every other year with the right to take her back to my side of the family. This shall not interfere with school

C. The right to have my daughter during summer vacation and to take her home as I want to with-out my ex-girlfriend.

D. 50/50 Joint, Legal and Physical custody to be co-parents to our daughter and to be a father to my daughter.

E. A court order granting me the privilege of claiming her on my taxes

She claims that since her demands are low and that mine are long that a judge will automatically side with her and tell me that i am greedy / selfish/ controlling / demanding and that i will loose. I feel that what i have asked for is reasonable and very very fair and very generous. Is any of this two demanding? Also can i petition the courts to allow me to take my daughter home without my ex she claims that no court will grant me the right to take my daughter home. Also can any of this be used against me in court? she claims that i am stalking her and harassing her
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
Subscription customers. An ACCEPT is credited to me but you are not charged. Followup questions WILL be answered if my first answer is acceptable.

Has anything been filed in court and is there an existing court order. How old is the child? What is your state?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No there is no exisiting court order on visitation right now im working on the forms and i tried to reason with her on what i would like and what she would like to make it easier when we go to court. The child is 2 years of age and her state is Michigan and mine is Oregon but i have full intentions of relocating to be closer to my daughter.
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
You need to relocate first before you file since you will have to file in Michigan.Each parent has an equal right to custody. You are at a disadvantage since she is the one that has had custody of the child and has been the primary caretaker. The longer you wait the worse it will look on you. You do need to be very careful since it appears she may be trying to set you up for some type of criminal charge. It is not unusual for one parent to charge the other with criminal domestic violence in order to try to gain an advantage at the custody hearing. If possible you need to retain a family law attorney. Unless you can persuade the judge that she is unfit or that the child is not being properly cared for she will probably get primary physical custody and you will get standard visitation. Here is an explanation of the various types of custody and the way a judge decides custody. The laws are basically the same for Michigan.

http://www.south-carolina-divorce.com/child-custody.html

Here are the Michigan parenting guidelines

http://www.courts.michigan.gov/scao/resources/publications/manuals/focb/pt_gdlns.pdf
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney