Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter has a child with a man from Louisiana, where they

 

Customer Question

My daughter has a child with a man from Louisiana, where they both had lived. They never married. Recently my daughter called me to go get her and my grandson. I did, and they now reside with me. My daughter does not receive any kind of funding from this man. He has told her that he would call the police and tell them that she has kidnapped her own son, whom she is still breastfeeding. Now she is worried. I am asking your advice into this matter. Thank you for your time in this matter.

Cordially,

Laurice (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 



Already Tried:
He has asked her to return, however this is not the safest nor best answer. We also would like to know about child support.

Submitted: 1022 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $6
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied1021 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

 

If there is no court order for custody, then it is not kidnapping. Though he can file a Petition with the Court for custody and have her ordered to return the child, if she is now out of state. If not out of state she can hold onto the child until Custody is ordered.

 

I will need to know if he is on the birth certificate to answer further.

Samuel-II40392.1200055903

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 3903
Answered: 8/2/2010

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1021 days and 15 hours ago.

hello,

 

 

yes, the father is on the birth certificate. she wants to stay in floridia for some time is there a problem with that? please note that there is contact between them. the father has stated that if she doesnt return in two weeks, that he will press charges. is this possible?

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied1021 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

 

He cannot press charges. Without a court order, the police have nothing to enforce. He needs to go to court and have the court order her return, which a court more than likely will do

Customer replied1021 days and 15 hours ago.

does she have the right to file to stay in florida and file here to ask for physical custody?

 

the father is not paying child support, and i am taking care of them financially, what are her rights?

 

also, i see that you practice in two other states, do these laws apply to louisiana and florida?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied1021 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

 

What I am telling you is correct for Florida and Louisiana.

 

She cannot file in Florida until she has been there for 6 months or more.

 

She can file for child support but it needs to be filed in the state and county where the child has an established residence and that is not Florida until she has been there 6 months or longer.

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 3903
Answered: 8/2/2010

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan