How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21248
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am scheduled for a Merits hearing in my divorce case in Maryland.

Customer Question

I am scheduled for a Merits hearing in my divorce case in Maryland. I do not have an attorney; what do I need to do procedurally to be ready for the court date? I don't even know if I am supposed to contact witnesses or not.

I am also wondering what the actual court experience and procedure is.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

A merits hearing is where parties will present any and all evidence and/or testimony/witnesses to show that the issue they are raising has merit. A court will take the evidence and facts and decide on the issues. If you do not have evidence or witnesses, then the court will use what is presented by the other party.

 

So to prepare, you need to know what the issues are and then gather and organize your evidence to present to the court.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We agreed visitation, we had a pendente lite hearing and an Exceptions hearing on child support, both times the court ruled in my favor. Is property the only other issue? Or am I confused and you are speaking about the grounds for divorce, is what we will be presenting evidence in court about? Sorry for my ignorance.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

The grounds could be an issue as well as the property. I cannot tell you for certain because I am not privy to your situation personally. But yes, anything that is being contested is an issue and would have a merits hearing

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
how does the actual court case go? Is it all witnesses and testimony, I am acting pro se, does my wife question me and then me question her?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

If you are in trial, yes. That is how it would work. I am sorry but I cannot answer details like this because I don't know your specific situation well enough to do that. But she will present evidence and testimony and you can question her witnesses. If you are acting pro se, then you should get a book on the matter so that her attorney is not constantly interrupting you with objections on how you are questioning the witnesses, etc. Go to your local library and get a book on this.

 

There are many things that can happen and procedures that will take place. Unfortunately, I cannot go through each and every one for you. For instance, there should be a scheduling conference and then you can request Discovery to see who the witnesses are and what evidence she has, etc

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I contact for a scheduling conference?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

That is done through the courts. You need to file for it. And then serve the other party. It is a pleading that needs to be drafted. Really, it appears you are so in over your head in trying to represent yourself in this matter. Is there a reason you do not have a local attorney representing you?

 

Perhaps, you should consider local representation so all your rights are preserved.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney