Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have primary custody of my two female children. My (almost)

 
Family Law Answers's Avatar
  • Answered by:Family Law Answers
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 902
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answer , thanks for the advice
Positive
Thank you for your timely response. It was helpful to get a second opinion on...
Positive
Thank you. The answer provided was well explained and timely. Thank you
Positive
Question was answered completely and beyond
Positive
Thank you for your help and patience. I am the trustee of the trust and I don't...
Positive
Thank you JD
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your helpful & clear answer. I hope you can help me again.
Positive
Thanks so much for the peace of mind!

Customer Question

I have primary custody of my two female children. My (almost) 13 yr old daughter has expressed that she wants to go to live with her father. My ex-husband pays child support according to the guidelines set forth by the State of Alabama. He begged me not to have his support taken out of his payroll check, so he has been paying me "weekly" and it does not go through "the system". If my daughter does go to live with him and he becomes her primary parent, will he need to legally petition the court to have his child support amount changed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
I expressed to him that I want a legal document for any change to take place. And...if this change does take place, I want him to make a MONTHLY payment instead of weekly payments.

Submitted: 1042 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied1042 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

The answer is that it depends upon the wording of your current child support order. If the court order re: child support specifies that there is a specific amount he owes "per child", with you having primary custody of both children, but then one of those children moves in with him and he becomes primary, then his obligation would change. This is not the common way that court orders are typically worded, though.

The more common way a court order is worded is that the child support obligation is not "per child" and doesn't have modification provisions built in so that if one child goes to move with him, his obligation would not automatically be modified, but he would have the obligation of obtaining a modification order from the court. This would likely be a formality, though, if you were unable to reach an agreement as to a new child support amount, as the court would likely reduce his child support obligation if one of the children went to live with him primarily.

You are correct and smart for telling him that you want a legal document for any change to take place. This is a smart move, and you should stand by this. You and he can file an Agreement or Stipulation with the court to modify the existing order, laying out the agreement, that one of your daughters will continue to primarily reside with you and one of your daughters will begin to primarily reside with him. You can address the change in his child support obligation in this same agreement.

You can request that the court approve it and issue an order related to this modification.

The courthouse should have agreement forms that you can use to complete, sign and file with the court.

I hope that this answers your question; if so, please click Accept. Thanks very much and I wish you the best here.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 902
Answered: 7/11/2010

Experience: more than 12 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan