How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26165
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the Plaintiff and filed a motion in my local Circuit Court

Resolved Question:

I am the Plaintiff and filed a motion in my local Circuit Court in Virginia on June 7, 2010 to re-open my divorce case from 2002 to change a couple of items from the original decree. There was also a Request for Production of Documents filed at the same time which included three items. I have since gone back and submitted an Amended Request for Production of Documents as well as Interrogatories on June 29.

My question is this: 1) Is the Defendant in contempt by not producing the original Request for Production documents which were due 21-28 days from the date of filing?

The Defendant's attorney is stating that they have until July 19 (my date on the Amended Request to produce the Amended Production and Interrogatories# XXXXX hand everything over #which would include the original Request for Production of Documents.

Opinion please.
Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

No. If the case is over, the defendant has no obligation to respond to these requests UNLESS the judge enters an order re-opening the case and then re-opens discovery. Because discovery has closed for this case, you can't make the defendant respond unless the court orders him/her to.

 

The other attorney is right. IF the judge re-opens the case on the 19th, the judge can then order that the interrogatories and requests for production be responded to.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The case has been re-opened on June 7. Please look at questions and re-answer. Thanks.
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
I did read it again, and it says you filed a motion to reopen the case on June 7th. I understood that the hearing on this motion to repoen is on July 19th. Is that not correct?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, it is on the docket for July 30 to be heard.

 

The initial filing and the original Request for Production was on June 7 when the case was put on the docket and re-opened. Do they owe me the answers to THIS original Request right now?

 

The July 19 date is when the Amended Request for Production is due.

 

Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

The case is not re-opened UNTIL the judge enters an order re-opening the case. Filing a motion to re-open doesn't do it in and of itself.

 

If the case has been re-opened by court order, the original requests would be due now UNLESS the amended request contains the same questions as the original request plus new items. In this case, the amended requests re-started the time for all of the requests to be responded to.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The court did not order it re-opened. I did.

 

My ex-was under a Shared Support Agreement to have the children 90 overnights per year. She has breached this agreement way below the 90 day minimum.

 

There is also an issue about our pensions which needs to be re-done.

 

This case was originally filed in 2001 and finalized in 2002.

 

So, the judge agreed to put it on his docket for July 30.

 

Does this fall under the "re-opened" you are referring to?

Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

You can't order the case to be re-opened - only the judge can.

 

The defendant is not obligated to do anything until the judge enters an order re-opening the case.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26165
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney