How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyKaren Your Own Question

AttorneyKaren
AttorneyKaren, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  Over 14 years as a Family Law Attorney; Temporary Judge Award (2008)
11400803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyKaren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im considering a divorce, however my husbands income is social

Resolved Question:

I'm considering a divorce, however my husbands income is social security and a pension.
I don't work that much because of the economy. My name is XXXXX XXXXX deed to the house and our assets are in a joint trust. How does the division of assets apply to me? What am i entitled to? We live in California.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyKaren replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.
I will go down the assets listed in your question:
1. Social Security, if you were married more than 10 years, you can receive a portion of his Social Security;
2. Pension, you are entitled to half of the contributions made by him from the date of marriage to the date of separation;
3. You don't work that much because of the economy--you may be entitled to spousal support;
4. Home: you are entitled to fifty percent of the equity--if the house was purchased during the marriage with community funds;
5. Assets in a joint trust--you are entitled to fifty percent.
Also, since CA is a community property state, you also would be responsible for fifty percent of the liabilities during the marriage--so if there is a mortgage owed on the home or any of the assets are not owned free and clear, you would be responsible for that as well.
You and your husband will fill out disclosures that lists all of the assets and debts, at that time you can see what the 50/50 split would be. If he is in agreement, then you can write up a marital settlement agreement, submit that to the court, and you would be finished with your divorce. You still have to wait 6 months and one day after you file for the divorce to be finalized with the court.
Best wishes,
Attorney Karen
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We've only been married 4 years. He owned the house before I moved in, but my income has gone towards upgrades which has increased the value, and towards the mortgage. The kind of pension he has is one where the employee does not make contributions, only the employer contributes. He also does work occasionally.
Am I entitled to any part of the property if I'm on the title?
Expert:  AttorneyKaren replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your follow-up question.
Re. the house, since you are on title, you are entitled to part of the property, especially since you contributed money towards the upgrades which increased the property's value. An expert would have to determine how much you would exactly be entitled to. But you are entitled to a portion of the equity of the house.
Re. the pension, since this was earned through his employment, even though his employment made the contributions, you still would be entitled to the half of the contributions made during the marriage until separation.
Re. spousal support, if he made more than you during the marriage, you would be entitled to temporary support for half of the term of the marriage.
Regards,
Attorney Karen
AttorneyKaren, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: Over 14 years as a Family Law Attorney; Temporary Judge Award (2008)
AttorneyKaren and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney