How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31979
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I GOT CUSTODY OF MY DAUGHTER LAST OCTOBER. HER MOTHER DID

Resolved Question:

I GOT CUSTODY OF MY DAUGHTER LAST OCTOBER. HER MOTHER DID NOT SHOW UP FOR THE CUSTODY HEARING, AND SHE HAS NOT SEEN HER SINCE LAST JULY. SHE DOES CALL HER EVERY MONDAY AND THURSDAY. WHEN I GOT CUSTODY, HER MATERNAL GRANDPARENTS THOUGHT SHE SHOULD HAVE COUNSELIN, BUT I FELT SHE WAS DOING OKAY. SHE IS A GOOD STUDENT AND GETS ALONG WELL WITH OTHER CHILDREN. I HAVE LET HER SEE HER MATERNAL GRANDPARENTS ON THE WEEKENDS THAT NORMALLY WOULD BE HER MOTHERS AND AT OTHER TIMES. I AM CURRENTLY GOING THROUGH A DIVORCE AND I HAVE BEEN TALKING TO ANOTHER WOMAN. WHEN THE MATERNAL GRANDPARENTS FOUND OUT, THEY SAID IT WAS SERIOUS AND WANTED TO TALK. THEY ARE THREATENING TO TAKE ME TO COURT TO GET CUSTODY OF MY DAUGHTER. THERE HAS BEEN A LOT OF ARGUING GOING ON WITH THE DIVORCE, AND MY DAUGHTER HAS MEET THE OTHER WOMAN. CAN THEY GET CUSTODY BECAUSE OF THIS. THE GRANDMOTHER SAID THAT MY DAUGHTER LIES AND THAT THEY HAVE GVEN ME 13 MONTHS TO GET HER HELP. I DIDNT KNOW THAT I NEEDED TO.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Tina :

Thank you for contacting JA. Is there a court order requiring that you retain a therapist for your daughter? Do the grandparents have court ordered visitation rights?

Customer:

no,there is not acourt order for a therapist and there is no court ordered visitation. my daughter is 6

Customer:

are you still here

Tina :

I'm here and working on your question.

Tina :

Since you are the custodial parent, it is up to you whether or not to take your daughter to a therapist. The grandparents could file a petition to try to force you to retain a counselor, but the court would only grant it if it is in the best interests of the child. They must prove that she needs therapy in order to obtain such an order. Otherwise, it is up to you.

Tina :

 


Please let me know if you need clarification.

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: This open forum is for educational purposes only and cannot constitute legal advice. It is recommended that you seek representation by a local attorney for all legal matters. I understand that you may be disappointed by the answer you received if it is not favorable to your situation. I work diligently to provide you with the correct answer under the law, whether it benefits you or not. Since I have no control over the development of the law, I ask you not to hold that against me. Please remember that I may not have critical facts concerning your situation unless you provide them to me. As always, I continue to be dedicated to providing you with professional and courteous service.

Customer:

can they still get custody of her because of this and because i am going through a divorce and am seeing another woman that she has meet

Tina :

No. These facts would not be enough to remove her from your custody unless it is clear that she needs counseling and you refuse to hire a therapist for her.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31979
Experience: JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney