How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser , Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37630
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Im a divorced father of two. My exwife and I have joint

Customer Question

Hello, I'm a divorced father of two. My exwife and I have joint custody. My 11 year old daughter and 9 year old son are with me for a week. Then for her for a week. She is always active in "going out" for example bars, bar function sporting events (softball and volleyball) which she participates in.
It has come to my attention that that she brings the children to the bar with her after games (7pm to 9pm game ending). Then she's a patron of the bar for an hour or more with my children present. Last Friday till 11:30 pm.
Some of the bars have an eating establishment or a full menu. I know for fact that she sits at the bar area and allows my children to entertain themselves around the pool tables, dart boards and the like....while other drinking patrons are playing...and the like.
What is the state law on this matter and where can i get a copy? State of Minnesota, Stearns County.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.



See this link for the various Minnesota laws and regulations surrounding underage persons in a drinking establishment.


Hope this helps.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I have read thru the regulations. Specifically Subd 4.b

It seems to be very unclear.....neither a yes or a no. If I disagree with it does the regulation support the "charter home rule city" as mentioned..... what are the "laymans" wording?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the children can't enter a bar that doesn't serve "meals," or that does not have an area where liquour is not sold and which permits some social function.


For example, using your facts, if the bar has a pool table area and a person can order drinks from a barmaid in that area, then the children cannot be in that area, because liquour is sold therein. Similarly, if there are no "meals" served by the bar, then, the children cannot be in the bar at all, unless there is some area where neither meals nor liquour is sold -- but, that wouldn't be a bar, now would it?


I understand your concern, but be careful, because the laws are intended to operate against the establishment -- not, a custodial parent. The point being that it is not necessarily true that the parent is disserving the child(ren)'s best interests by having them in a bar where the establishment is prohibited from having the children.


If I were the judge, I wouldn't be real excited by what mom is doing, but I'd need more facts, before I would start thinking about making a parenting order change, based solely on the facts and circumstances you describe.


Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37630
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Similarily then...if a bar provides a meal.....for example pizza in all areas of the bar then children under 18 are permitted?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Yes. If the bar serves pizza in a bar area, then the kids can eat in the bar.


Personally, I find this offensive, because when I visit a bar, I want an adult environment. But, the law is what it is, and MN law permits children in a bar for the purposes of consuming meals.


Note: your facts show that the kids may not be consuming meals, i.e., they're done, and still in the bar playing pool. I think that would violate the bar's license -- but it's hard to prove, unless the inspector hangs around to see the whole picture.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Previous | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL

Meet The Experts:

  • Ely


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • LawTalk's Avatar


    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 yrs. of experience including family law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience
  • AttorneyTom's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:


Related Family Law Questions