How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued by discover card. How do I answer the summons

Resolved Question:

I am being sued by discover card. How do I answer the summons? I live in WI.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - You can prepare the answer using the same heading as the heading on the complaint that was filed and should be included with the summons. It will have the court name at the top and the parties and the case number XXXXX Where is says "Complaint" you would put "Answer". Then below that you can simply say "Defendant denies for want of knowledge the allegations contained in Plaintiff's Complaint".

 

That says that you do not have enough information to admit or deny what they are claiming and forces them to prove the amount and that there was an account. If you have any other defenses, such as if they sued the wrong person etc. then you should claim any of those defenses. You will then include your address and phone number below and sign the Answer, just like the attorney for the plaintiff did on the complaint.

 

Make several copies and file them with the clerk of courts where the suit was filed. Then send a copy to the attorney for the plaintiff. This will keep the plaintiff from being able to get a default judgment and will get the case into the court system. You will then have to wait to see what may be filed next, either from the court or from the plaintiff.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do I want to give any reason for the situation?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

The reason has nothing to do with the fact that the debt is owed and if you start explaining you will essentially be admitting that you owe the debt meaning the creditor will not have to prove that fact. I see no reason to explain since the credit card company could care less why the debt was not paid, only that it is owed.

 

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

They did attach credit card statements to the complaint. If I go to court will I have to pay the full amount or can it be settled down?

 

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Going to court or not going to court is not going to affect how much you will end up paying. The court is probably going to issue a judgment at some point so filing an answer is simply a way to delay the process and give you some time to negotiate. When and if a judgment is granted by the court it will be for the full amount and any settlement agreement will have to be between you and the lawyer for the credit card company.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Family Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney