Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my agreed custody orders were signed by me under some misrepresantation

 

Customer Question

my agreed custody orders were signed by me under some misrepresantation of facts ( or unilateral mistake) and inducement/undue influance - are these contractual principles avaialble to me for an Enforcement hearing in family law?

Submitted: 1069 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Can you explain the misrepresentation of facts or how you were mistaken and the undue influence?





Customer replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

yes . when we entered into the agreement i and my ex thought it was possible to avoid travel bans in the united arab emirates by contract> that is not possible, so even if i enter our custody agrmt in the UAE the father will stll have rights to put travel bans on children> he has done so in the past. there is also his promise to remarry and take care of my debt in the uae which prevents me from traveling there freely without being arrested - but that may be parole evidence since none of the remmariage nor debt servicing appears in the contrtact.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

Hang on, so this is a UAE family case, or in the US?

Customer replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

US but I agreed for visitation in the UAE after these TX orders are entered there including prevention of travel bans - which is simply unenforceablie as it turns out undr Sharia law

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

Where are you now - TX or UAE?

Customer replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

TX and Enforcement action is now pending in the dallas court in two days. There also is a modification action hearing two weeks from now _ where I will attempt to modify the agreed orders. For now I need to know about the Enforcement action - whether these contractual principles are avaialbe to me to show danger to the child if the court allows visitation ( the father bought tickets for children to visit family in Europe)

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

So you signed a free-standing agreement for custody/restriction in UAE, and now there is a SEPARATE action pending in TX, correct?

Customer replied 1069 days and 5 hours ago.

no.

there is only action in texas.

travel bans were in the past in unrelated cases. the father submitted to tx jurisdiction.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 1069 days and 4 hours ago.

We seem to be miscommunicating. Can you give me a timeline of what happened when, pls?

 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan