How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister-in-law lives in DE with her soon-to-be exhusband.

Resolved Question:

My sister-in-law lives in DE with her soon-to-be exhusband. All of her family lives in PA. She wants to move with the kids to PA to move in with us until the divorce is final and her ex starts paying child support. Can she do this without his written permission? The divorce proceedings have not yet begun (no one has even filed yet)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Yes. As long as she doesn't do it without telling him where the children are being taken (that's parental kidnapping), she can move since both of them have a natural right to the children w/o court orders. KNOW: A geographical restriction is a doctrine sometimes embedded into the divorce decree, or can be asked for before or later by either party against the other party. It states that either party cannot leave the county/state/country with the kids unless the other parent allows it.It is usually put in if either party has a history of trying to kidnap the child, or doing so, or threatening to.Assuming it is not in the orders, a party, once they learn the other party wants to move, CAN file a Motion for Temporary Restraining Order and ask for a geographical restriction. That doesn’t mean that they would be successful, but the person that wants to move should be prepared for that possibility. The party that files would need to prove that the move is “not in the best interest of the child,” and/or is being done to simply make visitation harder.If the party that is moving has reasons such as family/work/etc. and and a plan for the future, the Judge usually lets them go. Be prepared, if the ex is serious though, for a filing and a quick hearing on the matter. The problem is, if the move is executed now, the jurisdiction for this hearing stays in the state where the child has lived for the last 6 months, and the county where the child has been for the last 90 days. So there is a slight possibility that if one moves, the other files, and the moving party has to come back for the hearing to defend themselves. It’s possible, but unlikely.<BRIn any case, one should proceed as though no filing will be done. Arrange the move, notify the court and the other party via certified letter as needed in the orders (default is 30 days, but sometimes it’s 60 or 90; if silent - 30), and go. If they file for temporary orders before or after the move, come to court for a quick hearing, win, and then go back to life.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”






















Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry, but I do require a bit of clarification...you said my sister-in-law needs to notify the court and her soon-to-be ex via certified letter within 30 days that she is moving the kids out of state.
1. Is the 30 days prior to the move or after the move?
2. Which court would she need to notify and to whom (which department) would she need to direct her notification?
3. Would it help if in the notification letter she expressed her "plan for the future"?

Thank you again for your time and attention!!
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
If there is no court order, then you can ignore that paragraph that talks about the letter, so sorry. :)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
9387 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.