How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34884
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband filed for a divorce on April 16th but has yet to

Resolved Question:

My husband filed for a divorce on April 16th but has yet to send me any paperwork. He went through legal aid and lied so was granted a restraint. I transferred to a new job at the end of November and upon my kids request left my children with my mom to finish out the school year. He told legal aide i abandoned my children and left a month earlier than the state law requires to satisfy his claim. He rarely has any contact with my kids and they live with my mother. All their care is either thorugh me with my insurance and job or my mom. What are my options?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 6 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

You can go to the court and get a copy of the papers he filed. Then you will know what is in them. Additionally, you can file a Voluntary Answer without waiting to be served with the lawsuit for divorce. After that you can request a Temporary Hearing when you can ask for custody and temporary child support as well as temporary spousal support. Alternatively, you can wait until you are served with the divorce papers---which could be months.

Additionally, regardless of what he might have told legal aid, leaving your children with your mother will not constitute abandonment in the eyes of the court.

I wish you and your children the best in 2010.

Please don’t forget that I only receive credit for having helped you when you click on the Accept Button located at my Answer.

Best regards,


LawTalk and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you