How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9177
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was married in Hawaii about 2 years ago. My wife is an American.

Customer Question

I was married in Hawaii about 2 years ago. My wife is an American. We both live in Ethiopia. How do we fill our divorce.I long do I have wait for a response. By the way I am Ethiopian.

how long do i
have to wait
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

hi

 

why do you have "Washington" in your question? are either of you residing there now? if so for how long?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No. I still live inEthiopia. I am in WA for vacation.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

hi

 

in order to get divorced in the US there are residency requirements for each state. generally, that means you need to live in that state for at least 6 months.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I can't stay in the use for more than 1 mth. Can I fill it from Ethiopia ?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

hi

 

i will opt out and allow another expert who knows about Ethiopia divorce laws to assist you. you cannot file from Ethiopia.



Edited by Samuel-II on 6/1/2010 at 3:20 PM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Do you know an easy way to go around it?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 6 years ago.
http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciprocity/reciprocity_3559.html
states
Obtaining a divorce is a rather lengthy process in Ethiopia. Each party must have two appointed family arbiters, acceptable to the court. The first priority of the family arbiters is to attempt to reunite the husband and wife. If this is not possible, they will then negotiate agreements for property settlement and child custody. The arbiters must present the agreement to the court for a final decision. Upon presentation of the court's ruling and a copy of the judgments signed by all parties involved, the municipality will issue a divorce certificate in the Amharic language only. Most marriages in Ethiopia are religious in nature and the civil divorce procedures and laws are intertwined with the religious commitments regarding termination of marriages.


If you both are domiciled there, Ethiopia would appear to be the only country that has jurisdiction to grant a divorce.

You can find divorce lawyers in Ethiopia listed at
http://www.hg.org/law-firms/Divorce/Ethiopia.html

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9177
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have lost my marriage certificate. How do I get a new one?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 6 years ago.
You should be able to get a copy of your marriage certificate from
http://www.vitalchek.com/
or you can get it from the Hawaii Dept of Health, see
http://hawaii.gov/health/vital-records/vital-records/vital_records.html

Related Family Law Questions