How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEase Your Own Question

LegalEase
LegalEase, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 897
Experience:  Experience in handling divorces, custody issues and child support quandries.
15144571
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalEase is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i AM REPRESENTING MYSELF IN A CUSTODY BATTLE. THE ASSIGNED

Customer Question

i AM REPRESENTING MYSELF IN A CUSTODY BATTLE. THE ASSIGNED g.a.l HAS REPORTED TO THE JUDGE THAT HE IS HAPPY WITH THE JOINT PHYSICAL CUSTODY THAT i AM SEEKING. sO i HAVE MY DAUGHTER 15 DAYS PER MONTH WHICH IS GREAT BUT WE ARE GOING TO TRIAL IN SEPTEMBER TO ESTABLIISH THE PRIMARY OR RESIDENTIAL CUSTODY.
MY QUESTION PERTAINS TO THE SUBMITTING OF EVIDENCE OR ANSWERING INTERROGATORIES AFTER THE PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE DATE (WHICH WAS LAST MONTH). tHERE WAS A PAPER HANDED DOWN WITH THE TEMPORARY MOTION OR P.D.L. that states "discovery cut-off: all discovery whether by interrogatory, request for admissions, deposition , production of documents or other means shall be completed at least 30 days prior to the mandatory pre-trial conference date."

MY QUESTION IS; SHOULD i BE ANSWERING OPPOSING COUNSEL'S INTERROGATORY REQUESTS SINCE IT IS LATER THAN THE PRE-TRIAL?

CAN i PROPOUND INTERROGATORIES TO HER?

WHAT IS THE DANGER IN LISTING ALL OF YOUR WITNESSES IN THE ANSWER TO INTERROGATORIES?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
If the deadline for response has passed and they sent you the interrogatories after the deadline, then you don't have to respond. Let opposing counsel try to explain to the Judge why they sent interrogatories late. If it is after the deadline, then you may not propound any more discovery yourself, unless the Judge extends the deadlines for all parties.

You must list all witnesses if you intend to answer the discovery. Discovery is the way that suprises are eliminated in the court room. All witnesses must be disclosed so every party can prepare to question the witness or find a counter-witness. Of course, the problem in outlining every witness is that the other side can then prepare to refute the witnesses you are presenting. However, since both sides have equal opportunity to ask the questions of witnesses, the playing field is leveled.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so is he doing this just to see if I will divulge any "free" information? is there some type of ruling that I dont know about? what danger do I fall into if I fail to answer the interrogatories?
Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
Yes, they are probably trying to trip you up. If you have read the paperwork and it states what you stated in your initial question, that all discovery was to be completed by the date of the pre-trial, then you are within the right to not answer.

If you don't answer, and the other attorney thinks you should have answered, they will file a motion to compel an answer and a hearing will have to be held. At most, you would be given the chance to explain that your basis for refusing to answer was on the fact that you thought the deadline had passed. If the Judge thinks you should have answered, then you will be ordered to answer. In that case, I would ask the Judge to extend the deadling to both parties. So you're not in so much danger unless a Judge orders you to answer and you fail to do that.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So if the deadline is passed and the rule is what it is, then I do not have to disclose to the other side what witnesses i intend to call? can i still call anyone without an objection sticking/being sustained? The truth works for me in this matter so i guess it doesn't really matter or does it?

 

Expert:  LegalEase replied 4 years ago.
More than likely yes, but it'll depend on the Judge's ruling and frame of mind. The burden is on the opposing counsel to force you to respond if they can. I would just sit tight and see what happens.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney