How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons father is a convicted felon who is currently incarcerated

Customer Question

My son's father is a convicted felon who is currently incarcerated and facing deportation.
He has been incarcerated since about a month or more before my son was born.
He was in state prison in Maryland for 3+ years (he was sentenced to 5 yrs).
He was picked up from there when he finally made parole and taken to Virginia, where he was sentenced with another 3 yrs.
He has an immigration hold on him and will more than likely be deported when Virginia releases him.
Does he have any parental rights?
What do i need to do to get sole custody of my son?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question

 

He has parental rights as the biological father. You can file a Petition for Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights and state in the Petition that he is a convicted career felon, that he is facing incarceration in another state after he is released from his current incarceration, that he is facing probable deportation, that he has never made any attempt to play any role in his child's life, that he is a very bad role model and that it would be in the best interests and permanent welfare of the child if his parental rights were terminated.

___________________________________________________

 

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

Positive Feedback, BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing your name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The reason i am seeking sole custody of my son or to take away his father's parental rights is because i want to move my son and myself to Ecuador.

His father has never been in my son's life, he has been incarcerated for ALL of it.

what other option sdo i have?

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

That is probably your only option because even if you were awarded sole custody, the father's signature would be necessary to get a passport for your son. If you terminate his parental rights, you can take that Order with you when applying for a passport and they will not ask for the father's signature once you show them the Order terminating his parental rights.

 

_______________________________________________________

 

That is the only way I get paid

Positive Feedback and BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort

 

If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing your name at the beginning of your question

____________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

his father has agreed to sign the passport form and have it notarized, he does not want to stop me from taking him on vacations and such (i was going to take my son to the bahamas for his birthday).

So i can get the passport.

If i have the passport i would then need to get sole custody? Would that be easier than terminating his parental rights?

Considering the situation, what would be best for me to try for?

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

If you have sole custody without terminating the parental rights of the father, he can ask for visitation when he is released from prison.

 

__________________________________________________

 

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes, but he will be deported, with no possibilty of returning.

i know the immigration issue he is facing, he has aggravated felonies, immigration is very clear that he will be deported and not allowed reentry.

how would he request visitation from Canada?

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 4 years ago.

I never leave anything to chance and nothing is impossible. Canada is our closest neighbor. I would not be surprised that if in a few years he were permitted to cross the border into the United States.

 

I am trying to impress upon you that being awarded "sole custody" definitely does not terminate the parental rights of a biological parent and "sole custody" is definitely not synonymous with terminating the parentaol rights of a biological parent. Your safest and most secure course of action is to terminate his parental rights. Try asking him if he would sign an Affidavit of Voluntary Relinquishment of Parental Rights. If he is willing to sign that, his signature would be notarized by a Notary Public and you would then attach it to a Petition as an Exhibit and that would be the end of his parental rights.

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions