Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have a case if I have months of audio of my wife cheating

 
NJ FamLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:NJ FamLaw
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 517
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This was very helpful and encouraging for us.
Positive
This lawyer has been very helpful & now I know where I stand to go forward in...
Positive
Thanks! Big help
Positive
wow you guys really care.
Positive
Very interesting pont the view regarding to my unusual case. Believe me, I've...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
very helpful. im very happy that i can turn to these experts for help.
Positive
Thank you, we need more like you in Georgia

Customer Question

Do I have a case if I have months of audio of my wife cheating on me with a co-worker? Can phone records be subpoenaed to support my case? Can i sue the co-worker?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 1117 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NJ FamLaw replied1117 days and 9 hours ago.

You have a case for divorce based on adultery as all the court is going to need is for you to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she had the opportunity and inclination to commit adultery. Inclination is clear based on months of audiotape, opportunity could be shown by a host of things. Now, your problem becomes how you obtained these recordings and whether any federal wiretap laws were broken in obtaining the records. Ohio legislated against what are called heart balm cases (suing the cheater non-spouse
for alienation of affection) in the 80s, so you may not have an immediate case against this person, however, if they are in possession of marital assets, then you could third party them into your divorce case.

As to subpoenaing phone records, this may not be necessary if you own the phone you are looking to get the records for.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 517
Answered: 5/29/2010

Experience: Admitted to NJ Bar

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan