How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
20355756
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

shouldnt each parent have clothes for the child at thier home

Resolved Question:

shouldn't each parent have clothes for the child at thier home or the child support being paid to the primary parent to send clothes with the the child when he/she goes to the other parents house?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
Hello. Can you elaborate a bit more on this situation? What has been happening regarding clothing at the different houses for the children?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no clothes at the other parents house. Other parent says that, that is what he pays child support for is for the clothes to be sent to his house, but shouldn't both parents have what the child needs at each of thier houses?

Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Not necessarily. In fact, the arrangement that you describe (child having sets of clothes at both houses) is not required under law and is not even customary unless the families are well off and can afford to handle the necessities of the child or children in this manner. Most couples I know send the children with an overnight bag for weekend visitations with the non custodial parent (and even sends a few outfits for the child to keep at Dad's house) -- but the non custodial parent does have some things at their house for the kids (an extra toothbrush and pajamas hanging about -- but not because the non custodial parent went out and bought these items for the weekend visits -- just because things end up going back and forth between the 2 houses). Now, if the child is sent over with clothes and comes back filthy and hungry -- that would be a major issue ( a box of laundry detergent doesn't cost a lot of money and Dad has to wash his own clothes anyway, right?). And, that doesn't mean to say that while Dad is not required to purchase any of these things that he cannot do it out of the goodness of his heart or he knows that maybe Mom cannot afford those "RAD" jeans that the child wants this months. If Dad refuses to stick his hand in his pocket every now and then for what amounts to a few more dollars a week than the child support that he pays, he is correct that he does not have to -- but he is a real creep for not doing it every now and then.

 

I wish I could tell you that he is being neglectful by not doing this, but he is technically correct on the "child support" argument. And I can see why you are no longer with this man -- he sounds like a real jerk.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

THANK YOU

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So when he's buying clothes for his other 2 children he doesn't have to buy clothes for the one that he pays child support for? What about having a bed for him to sleep in or a toothbrush?
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Yes, he should have a bed for the child to sleep in and a toothbrush (that is neglect).

 

But, no -- he really does not have to buy clothes for the non-custodial child so long as he pays the child support every month. Not according to law. The federal government requires every state to review the child support calculations statute every year for cost of living raises and every 4 years for an overall adjustment of the percentage rates charged to the non-custodial parent (and they think the adjustment should cover everything). What he is required to do under law and what he should do are two different things. I did not say I agree with it -- believe me. And, if he buys clothes for 2 other children in front of your child then he is real jerk (I would like to use more colorful language, but I am prohibited from doing so).

 

 

 

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
Legalease and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney