How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21270
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend left his dog with me and never came back for him.

Resolved Question:

A friend left his dog with me and never came back for him. I have tried to reach this person but the last I knew he has no phone and no home and is unemployed. The last I saw of him he had no means of suppot to care for this dog. I have been paying for his vet care, medications and food. I cannot keep the dog but have found a rescue person who will take him. This person needs the dog signed over by the owner but the owner cannot be found. It has been at least 3 weeks since the dog was left with me. Can this dog be considered abandoned and therefore can I sign the dog over to this rescue person. I consider myself the owner of the dog.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

When the person left the dog with you did he give the dog to you or simply ask you to watch him for a little while?

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He asked me to take care of him "for a little while" which has turned into more than a month so far with no word from him at all. He knew I was going to be leaving where I lived and would not be able to keep the dog.
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Ok, legally since he has not given you the dog and relinquished ownership, he has created a voluntary bailment. Basically a bailment is where someone entrusts personal property to another to hold for them. The bailor has the right to request the return of the personal property from the bailee at any time with notice. The bailee has a duty to exercise "reasonable care" in protecting and taking care of the property.
.
In this situation, you would need to terminate the voluntary bailment by sending him notice certified mail to the last known address you have for him informing him that you are terminating the bailment and he has 10 days to come and claim the dog or you will consider it abandoned and dispose of it. If he does not respond within the ten days, you can consider the dog abandoned and sign the dog over. Keep your certified receipt and a copy of the letter so if it ever came up, you have proof you attempted to notify the bailor.

.

Thanks

Matt

.

.

 

Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21270
Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience
Barrister and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney