How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16798
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson lives with his mother and step-dad. My son is the

Resolved Question:

My grandson lives with his mother and step-dad. My son is the father of my grandson, my son lives with me right now. We have pictures of my grandson bottom and thigh where his mother beat bruises on his bottom and thigh with a wooden spoon. This was report to the child abuse hotline. They did nothing. We then found out the the step-dad was sexually abusing my grandson. His dad took my grandson to childrens mercy hospital to be checked out...they couldnt rule out sexual abuse. This was reported to child abuse hotline...they did nothing. We just now found out that my grandsons step-dad beat my grandson with a wooden spoon. We called child abuse hotline again...they said that this didn't meet their criteria for abuse. My son wants to get custody of my grandson. My son fears for the safety of my grandson. Please what can we do legally?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 4 years ago.

The court is going to act in the best interest of the child. In this case, if there is abuse, your son could seek custody of the child. Any evidence that you have and which you relied on in the past, can be shown to the Judge to prove the child is being harmed. Your son need to retain an attorney and seek full custody of his son, to make sure this does not continue to happen. If the police are not going to get involved and press charges against him, then you need to remove the child from the harmful environment.

FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16798
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How can we remove my grandson from the environment right now and do it legally?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 4 years ago.

I take it the numbers you called were these:

 

Child Abuse and Neglect Hotline

The Children's Division Child Abuse and Neglect Hotline Unit (CA/NHU) accepts confidential reports of suspected child abuse, neglect, or exploitation. Reports are received through a toll-free telephone line which is answered seven days a week, 24 hours a day. Members of certain occupational groups, such as teachers, social workers, and physicians, are mandated by law to make reports to the Hotline. Any person may report, and anonymous reports are accepted from individuals who are not mandated by occupation to report. Effective August 28, 2004, Missouri law requires Mandated Reporters to identify themselves when making a report.

The toll-free number is XXXXX

Persons calling from outside Missouri should dial(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Text telephone number: 1-800-669-8689.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes I called that number. I am a paramedic and am also mandated by law to report this. They would not even investigate the reports I called them on. They told me that the physical abuse and sexual abuse I reported did not meet their criteria to warrent an investigation! So what do we do, wait until the step-dad or mom critically injures or kills him? I just want to help my son get my grandson out of that house. What else can we do?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 4 years ago.
On Monday, file a motion with the court asking for an emergency hearing on this and allow the court to step in. It seems very odd that a report of child abuse was made and they would not even investigate. Since the police or child services wont help, you need to go through the courts as quickly as possible.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We have talked to the police in our town. But I am curious...how can we press charges against the step-dad and mom?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 4 years ago.

Child abuse is a crime against the State of Missouri. The child is only the victim. The state has the discretion to arrest and charge. If the police are unwilling to investigate, you may need to contact the prosecutors office and see if they will look into this.

FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16798
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
Family Lawyer
16798 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases