How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legaleagle Your Own Question

legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Practicing attorney for 10 years
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DYFS investigation pending on father.. have open arrangement

Resolved Question:

DYFS investigation pending on father.. have open arrangement for visitation per divorce settlement papers. do not want to send child to visit/stay until investigation is completed and decision is made.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately if he has court ordered visitation you can not deny his rights under that order or you will be in contempt. You will have to get the order modified to stop his visitation pending the outcome of the investigation.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How can i get the order modified? is there a form i have to file in court?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
There is no form.. You create a motion to modify and state what you want changed, why and what you would like the change to be and the court may set a hearing or may just grant it if he does not fight it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok so i go to the court and file a motion? how do you file a motion. im sorry im asking so many questions im just trying to protect my child from his mental abuse and retaliation from his girlfriend.
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
You draft the motion and then take it to the court clerk and file it and also send a copy of what you filed with the father so he has notice that you filed the motion. Then the court should let you know when a hearing date will be set or you can ask the clerk to set it asap.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok im looking online on the state website on how to do this so in the mean time i can not send her pending the court hearing once i file. i have one week. i just want file before he does because i know he wont say their is a dyfs investigation pending. he will just say i am not sending her and use the same lawyer that setup the divorce papers for us.
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
When you file you can also file a request for a temporary order to suspend visitation pending the current case. The court will hear this right away if you file it and then while your motion to modify is pending you will not have to send her.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

do i need to get something in writing from dyfs for the motion or do you just put the contact i have.

Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
It would help to have a statement from dfps but you could also just list the dfps investigator, or contact,and get them to testify when there is a hearing.
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years
legaleagle and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok. thank you for all the information. i will contact dyfs and let them know i am filing a motion to hold visitation pending the outcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney