How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87064
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented a townhouse condo in westchester 2 years ago - about

Resolved Question:

I rented a townhouse condo in westchester 2 years ago - about 4 months ago the owner got divorced and the step son and his daughter inherited or purchased the property (as it now as a mortage on it, which was not the case before). Ii never received any legal documentation about the change in ownership except for a call from the step son asking us to mail the rent to his address as of last November
I called the original landlord and she confirmed that it would be okay to mail him the rent
the lease expired on 4/30 and I had the house cleaned several days before now, my question:

Our lease ended on the 30th, they changed the lock on the 29th without my permission 3 hours prior to our walk through to hand over the property. The step son's wife is harrassing me with calls about a stain in the carpet (which had been there all along, as confirmed by my weekly housekeeper) and they want the old keys back. I worry that it will be one thing after the other with them. How do I protect myself?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



So they locked you out a day BEFORE your lease was up?





Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes, without my consent. we were scheduled to meet at 6:15 at for a walk through and I would bring them the keys of the house at that point. They came at 1:30 based on the super and neighbors's report, changed the keys and left. A about 3 pm I get a call from their home (they live at least 45 min away), stating they would not be able to make it to the meeting and had to speak with me about some issues
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Okay, what they did was illegal. Technically, you can sue them for this. I guess my next question is (1) do you want to sue, or (2) do you want to get back into the house ASAP to pack get this over with as quickly as possible? What are you trying to achieve, I guess.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My goal is to make sure these people don't bother me again. They are clearly not law abiding citizens and I tired of receiving harassing calls from them. I have one piece of furniture left behind which I dont care to collect.

I worry they would suit me for something - I can't even think of what, but after speaking with the person whom we rented the house from (the step mother), she asked me to stay away from them as they have such a bad reputation.

I moved to a house in the same condominium and worry about my family. To give you an idea, the step son's wife told me - "it is not like you are moving far, you are just a few houses from us" - What does that mean?

I once in the past called the police as they called me screaming and I worried about my safety.

 

Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Did they keep any of deposit? And how have they harassed you since you moved out?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no, they don't have a deposit and the contract from the original landlord stated that the last month's rent was to be used from the deposit.

they call me several times a day and now want me to meet with they to give them a copy of the old keys as they want to use that lock elsewhere.

Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
You don't have to do that at all. Just MAIL them the key via certified mail with return receipt, along with a letter that states that if they OR THEIR AGENTS will contact you again, you will file criminal harassment charges on them. That's the last you'll hear from them, I promise.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
















Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks. That is helpful.

What would prevent them to filing a suit against me?

Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Probably. They CAN file a suit if you truly damaged the place, but they will see by your letter that you mean business and will likely leave you alone.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
















Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87064
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney