How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99521
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a daughter who turns 11 in December and a son who turns

Customer Question

I have a daughter who turns 11 in December and a son who turns 10 this May. They just moved back to my hometown from being over a 4 hour round trip. They BOTH express the want and desire to move in with me and their step-mom. They do not like the living arrangements that their mother has placed them in, at all. They have a new step-dad who has three girls and they stay in a two bedroom apartment. Needless to say, it is a little crowded and needing for attention. I live in Bowling XXXXX, XXXXXtucky and was wondering what my options were about them asking a judge to switch primary custodian, because we do have joint custody. I know she will fight me tooth and nail but my kids happiness is the most important thing to me, she simply loves the child support. Please Help!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.

Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Who is the MAIN custodian, i.e. who keeps the children the majority of the time?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My ex-wife is the primary custodian and I have visitation.
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.
Okay - please tell me if the children have complained about this arrangement, and also if you have any criminal record and are you gainfully employed?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
First of all, yes the children have complained of the arrangement of having to be moved to a new school near the end of the school year right at testing time. They moved from a house with enough room to support the step-dad's girl's visitation to an apartment where 2 adults and 5 children have to occupy the 2 bedrooms. I am currently in the United States Army getting Medically Discharged at Ft. Campbell, Ky from an injury sustained in Iraq on June 28, 2008. I have no criminal record.
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.
Okay, I see. And thank you for your service.If you want primary custody, you have to put in for modification with a MOTION FOR MODIFICATION OF CUSTODY ORDERS. The Court decides on custody based on the rule of thumb of "best interest of the child." This includes, but is not limited to, general stability of the parent, financial stability, indoctrination of the child in the current school and environment, household condition and living condition of the child, other persons living in the house, etc.

You'd have to prove to the Judge based on those elements that the children would be better off with you. Is a crowded home alone enough? Probably not. But I'm sure if you knit pick, you can find enough to make a case.
The child's preference is taken into consideration but is NOT the deciding factor. Judges know that often, children will want to live with the adult that allows them the most freedom but is not necessarily the best custodian, so while the children's preference is noted, it does not define the judgment for custody - so do not focus on their want as being enough.You'd file and set for hearing the motion and have that hearing, at which the Judge would make a decision. Go to or for more info and the motion, or hire an attorney (recommended, and I can help you find an affordable one in your area).

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.

There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.

Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.

There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!

You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

Related Family Law Questions