How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you were divorced in the state of Kentucky can you be served

Customer Question

If you were divorced in the state of Kentucky can you be served with a motion for change of custody in Arkanas?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer!

Who has custody of the child? Where are they living? How long have they lived there?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The motherand I have joint custody with her as the primary. She moved to Arkanas with our child but was court order to meet half way when Im to have her. She has lived there for a little over a year with our daughter. She also is claiming that because I currently have a girlfriend that it is better that she have sole custody.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 6 years ago.
If you still reside in Kentucky where the original custody order was entered, then under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), which both Kentucky and Arkansas have adopted, Kentucky still retains jurisdiction because you, as one parent, still live in the state -it doesn't matter that they moved to Arkansas and have lived there long enough to establish residency in this situation. So, I would speak to a family law attorney in your area to see what he would do, but I think he or she would seek to have the action dismissed in Arkansas and the motion heard instead in Kentucky.

As to sole custody, that's very unlikely to happen. Courts do not typically get involved in the personal lives of parents and who they are in a relationship with unless it can be shown that the girlfriend poses a threat or risk to the child. In that situation, a court can restrict you from having the girlfriend live in your home, for instance, or require that she not be around when you have the child. Courts appreciate, however, that people will enter into new relationships and that you could end up marrying this individual one day (and they certainly aren't going to keep her out of your life or child's life in such cases).

Sole custody is typically only awarded in those rare situations where the other parent is a danger to the child (e.g., they drink and do drugs, physically abuse the child, etc).

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Related Family Law Questions