How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In colorado if one parent has 2 jobs, why child support registry

Resolved Question:

In colorado if one parent has 2 jobs, why child support registry said to me ,they only could go to collect child support from one job to my exhusband, not from the other job, and in colorado law I read should counted like gross income money from all sources, what is the true about this.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

You are talking about "apples and oranges" here. To determine what the monthly child support obligation will be, all the income is considered. Certain deductions are given and the net income results. This is compared to the child support guidelines, and you have the monthly amount of support. This is simplified, but basically how it works. All income is counted.

How to get the money? Usually by a wage assignment. The reason they can only one job is that there is a maximum amount that can be deducted and if there were two different places deducting for child support, the amount would not be consistent and it would be very difficult for one place to figure out what the other place already deducted.

But, if you are owed, let's say the above calculations turned out to be support of $500 per month, then the money would be deducted weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly from the highest paying job. You would still get the correct amount. What would be the difference if they deducted $250 from each of two jobs? It is just much easier to keep track of the amounts if only one place is garnished.
dkennedy and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions