How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PlotinusLaw Your Own Question

PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 730
Experience:  14 years of practice in all aspects of family law.
16750688
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
PlotinusLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do I say to a judge when presenting my no fault Pro Se

Resolved Question:

What do I say to a judge when presenting my no fault "Pro Se" divorce? I have filed the pition and waited 60 days. There are no children or property. I have an Agreement and a Waiver of Citation signed by my spouse. This is in Denton County Texas.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello, thank you for your question and for contacting JustAnswer. Your question is very broad, before I can answer it thoroughly I need to know at what stage you are at with the case. Are you about to present a Judgment or are you beginning the case?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am about to present my case. I have already filed the original petition and have waited the 60 day waiting period. They told me I have to know what to tell the judge when presenting my case, There are no childern and there is no property involved. I have an Agreement and Waiver of Citation signed by my spouse. This is in Denton County, Texas.
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Okay, thank you for the additional information, I am checking the statute now.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Based on the grounds of Insupportability. If that helps.
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Okay. Thank you for your patience. When your case is called, the judge is going to want to know the following information. First tell him who you are, your name, that you are the Plaintiff, and that the hearing date is the date and time set for final hearing and presentation of divorce judgment. Then tell the court a little bit of the procedural history, basically, the court is going to want to know if the Defendant was properly served, and that the proof of service was filed with the court. Let the court know that the case is uncontested and that you have a signed Agreement and Waiver of Citation that you will be presenting with the Judgment. State for the court what the grounds of dissolution are, that is insupportability. Also, the Court will need to make sure that it has jurisdiction over the case, basically, that you meet the residency requirements for the state of Texas, which is that you have resided in the state of Texas for at least 6 months prior to the filing of the complaint or petition for divorce, and a resident of the county you filed in for at least 90 days prior to the filing of the complaint. The court is going to need to know if your wife is currently pregnant. Finally, the court will need an affirmative statement from you that the marriage has become insupportable because of discord or conflict of personalities that destroys the legitimate ends of the marital relationship and prevents any reasonable expectation of reconciliation. Here are some statutory references if you want to review them before your hearing. http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/

Grounds/Fault – No-Fault: Texas Family Code Section 6.001–6.008


Residency/Where to File: Texas Family Code Sections 6.301–6.305

I hope that you have found this information helpful. If there is something that I have not explained clearly, or, if you are dissatisfied with the answer, please don't hesitate to ask a follow-up question. Also, please remember to click on the green "accept" button so that I may receive credit for this answer as well as any comments or feedback you may have. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. I wish you the best of luck in pursuing your case.

This is information only, not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Please consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your matter.

PlotinusLaw, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 730
Experience: 14 years of practice in all aspects of family law.
PlotinusLaw and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney