How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got divorced 9 years ago.Supose that i got a paternity test

Resolved Question:

I got divorced 9 years ago.Supose that i got a paternity test on both kids and neither one was mine even though ive been paying child support for both.What options do i have if any?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - If the children were born during the marriage they are presumed to be yours and if nothing was contested at the time they were born you would not be able to get the court to "bastardize" the children at this late date. If you are having problems with visitation you can file a motion for contempt with the court but you will not be able to relieve yourself of the child support.


Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
At the time of the divorce i requested a paternity test and the judge denied it.My attourney failed to file a motion.Does that make any difference?My intentions are not to bastardise the children.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

I understand but that would be the effect of a finding that you are not the father and since the children were born during the marriage they were legally your kids. I have no idea why your attorney didn't file a motion at the time but if you didn't address the issue then it would be too late now to even sue the attorney for malpractice.


If you had contested the issue of paternity at the time of the birth of the children they you may have had a chance at avoiding the responsibility but nine years after a divorce is too late in any jurisdiction for you to have a chance. The courts would just view this as an attempt to avoid child support and will not entertain the motion.



Dave Kennett and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions