How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A CHILD SUPPORT CASE AND THE NON CUSTODIAL PARENT IS

Customer Question

I HAVE A CHILD SUPPORT CASE AND THE NON CUSTODIAL PARENT IS IN THE REARS OF OVER 9,000. HE HAD RELATED TO MARYLAND BUT THE CASE WAS ORIGINALLY DONE IN ALLENDALE SC. FOR THIS REASON ALLENDALE CLERK OF COURT IS SAYING THEY CAN'T ENFORCE BECAUSE IT'S OUT OF THEY'RE JURISDICTION. CAN YOU HELP ME WITH THIS MATTER?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
You must seek the enforcement by filing a violation/contempt petition in MD. Maryland courts will honor the SC support order if you file the violation.



Civil contempt is when the Judge determines the non-custodial parent did not pay child support and the parent has the ability to pay his/her obligation. Civil contempt may include incarceration



I suggest you contact Child Support Enforcement Administration
By U.S. Mail:
Child Support Enforcement Administration
311 W. Saratoga Street
Baltimore, MD 21201



-or-

Phone: 1-800-723-9937
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks i've already contacted Maryland Court.

AnThank you for your correspondence regarding your child support case.


In response to your inquiry, you are registered with South Carolina
child support and you must contact your agent in your state.

Again, thank you for your correspondence. The Child Support
Enforcement Administration is committed to the enforcement and
collection of Child Support orders and believes that both
parents are responsible for providing security and support for their
children.


Child Support Customer Service
Maryland Department of Human Resources
1-XXX-XXX-XXXX
d this is what they suggest

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.

I don't understand why you receive the reply you did from the collection unit so I suggest you file directly with the court in MD or SC will not help you.

 

I'm sure you're at the end of your rope so let me share with you this website which contain the forms the state can use to force the support ( http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/forms/ )

 

Federal law requires that states help in establishing and enforcing support when one party resides and/or works in another state. The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) is the law that establishes cooperation between states. All states have an office, the Central Registry, to receive incoming Interstate child support cases. They review the out of state request to make sure that the information given is complete. The request is then sent to the local child support agency in their state. Standardized forms are used to communicate necessary information needed to process the Interstate case action. Once the local child support office receives the case the requested action is processed.

 

Under URESA, if a parent had an existing support order, she would have two options. She could have the order registered in the state where the support debtor resided and it would then be enforced. Or she could, as mentioned above, send an interstate petition to the responding state, in which case a new order would be issued consistent with the support guidelines of the responding state.

 

Since you are in SC, I suggest you go to the court and ask to speak to the clerk of the court. Inform the clerk as to your steps and tell him/her that you need to file a Petition for Support Enforcement under UIFSA - "the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act ". It's federal law that all states must has such a process. Each state will label the form differently and assign a different number to the form but it's a federal mandate.

 

Another option is that you can attempt to seek free representation based upon the county where the father lives if you go to http://www.courts.state.md.us/family/selfhelp.html

but it may be limited to only residents of that county. If that is the case you would have to retain an attorney or represent yourself.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney