Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Pro-se in divorce. Its now been nine days since the final,

 

Customer Question

Pro-se in divorce. It’s now been nine days since the final, final hearing (the case was bifurcated). Petitioner’s counsel is usually prompt about drafting the court’s order; however, this time seems to be dragging his feet. Judge seriously erred when imputing the amount of income as determination was based on no evidence (really), much less, “substantial, credible evidence” which is required. Is opposing counsel stalling intentionally? I understood that I have 30 days to appeal, but I thought that was from the date of the judge’s signed order. I thought too that there was something about 10 days from … is it the court date … or the actual signed order, that I can file a motion to clarify or something of that nature in which to get the judge to possibly modify another error (though not of near the same magnitude)? Txs.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 1144 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied1144 days ago.

I understood that I have 30 days to appeal, but I thought that was from the date of the judge’s signed order.

It is the date that you actually receive the signed order but to be safe I always get it in within 30 days of the date signed.

that there was something about 10 days from … is it the court date … or the actual signed order, that I can file a motion to clarify or something of that nature in which to get the judge to possibly modify another error

You can ask for a reconsideration. That is your best route since it is extremely difficult to win on appeal.

Customer replied1143 days and 23 hours ago.

What is the time limit for "reconsideration" and what do I do? Do I just write the judge a letter?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied1143 days and 23 hours ago.

It is 10 days and you have to file a motion giving your reasons and serve the other party. It has to be in the proper motion format with cover sheet and fee.

Customer replied1139 days and 20 hours ago.

sorry, just one last clarification. you state that the motion needs a cover sheet? what needs to be included and who is the cover sheet addressed to? thanks.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied1139 days and 19 hours ago.

Here are the family court forms and location of the self help centers. See 122.928

An accept for my time is always appreciated.

Customer replied1139 days and 3 hours ago.

I don't see where the family court forms are? Also, I Googled 122.928 (presuming it was a Florida statute) and get nothing...?

 

Beyond providing the link or exact reference, can you please state in layman's terms what you meant by "cover sheet." I certainly understand what a cover sheet is with regard to say a facsimilie, but I don't know if there are certain technical requirements in this situation. Who is the cover sheet addressed to?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied1139 days and 1 hours ago.

Sorry for some reason the link did not paste

http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/index.shtml

122.928 is the form number and it is self explanatory

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5447
Answered: 4/6/2010

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1138 days and 23 hours ago.

thank you.

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan