How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lady Themis Your Own Question
Lady Themis
Lady Themis, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7751
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, child support, etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lady Themis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If one parent has a trust fund, is this counted as income towards

Resolved Question:

If one parent has a trust fund, is this counted as income towards child support calculation
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question.


Yes, for purposes of child support, gross income of a parent includes all income from any source, whether earned or unearned, and specifically includes income received from a trust. Section 1240-2-4-.04(3)(a)(xi) of the Tennessee Child Support Guidelines. Therefore, the income she receives from the trust should be used in any child support calculations made.


Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Lady Themis and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions