How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34087
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greetings, I just returned from Iraq, came home to reconcile

Customer Question

Greetings,

I just returned from Iraq, came home to reconcile after spouse had an extramaritial affair. Found that she is having another. There are 4 children involved. Spouse tells me to take the 2 older and leave. She then renigged. I called the police as a civil stand by as they gathered their things. I am in denver but reside in GA. I am planning on taking the boys to GA. Can i have legal problems from taking my children with me. There is no seperation,divorce or custody filed as of yet. Any advice?

Thanks,

SGT Cheated on Again
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Until the court makes orders concerning custody/visitation, each parent has joint authority to control the children's day-to-day activities -- meaning that either of you can relocate the children wherever you wish. However, if a parent starts a dissolution action or requests restraining orders from the court, then the court can order the children back to the family home -- or, make other orders as may be appropriate.

 

So, yes, you can take them, but you could be ordered to return them, too. It's also possible to get temporary orders in GA to prevent their return, if you can show that the children are being abused in their previous environment.

 

It all depends on what you can prove to the court.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks Sir,

 

Is it possible to file the Dissolution here in Denver before i leave for GA, and if so will the children have to remain in Denver until the divorce is complete?

 

I was thinking to file for the divorce and request an emergency custody..What would you advise?

 

Thanks,

Customer

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

You can file in CO, but unless you can show abuse of the kids, there is almost no chance that the court will let you take the older children back to GA with you. Courts try to maintain the status quo during the divorce process, unless there is a compelling reason to do otherwise.

 

The best thing that you could happen to you would be if you took the kids back to GA and the other parent did nothing for a few months, at which point a new status quo would be established. But, the risk is that as soon as you set foot in GA, the other parent files for divorce and the court orders the children's return.

 

That's why it's a toss up, because I can see different possible outcomes, but not enough knowledge of the various parties' dispositions to know what the more likely outcome may be.

 

Pretending for a moment, that I know nothing at all, I would say that filing in CO is a better plan, because it shows that you care more about the kids than yourself. But, that doesn't necessarily mean you will get the best outcome for yourself out of that decision.

 

How old are the two oldest, and are they male or female?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

They are 11 and 9, male. As i stated before there are 2 more boys,twins, however there is a question as to if i am the father. I have filed for divorce on 2 ocasiones. The second in Florida in which she did no comply and the judge would not go further because she and the kids were in NC. Even tho she agreed to have the divorce in Florida due to no one year seperation obligation. Sorry for rambling on.

 

Per yer statement about filing in Colorado, thats exactly what i am afraid of. But the children have not been physically abused. It is Mom's party lifestyle, being exposed to her men friends and coming home intox and plain messiness and my kids wearing dirty clothes for weeks, kids being late for and missing school that bother me. The thing is we had agreed to have the oldest come with me and she told them to pack and go with me. I am hoping that she does wait a few months and does not file.

 

Should i file something in GA (if i make there) and what should that be?

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

You can file a petition for emergency temporary custody in GA (O.C.G.A. §19-9-64). But, you'll need to allege something more than a party animal. Otherwise, you may as well start the dissolution in CO, because that's where you will probably end up with the kids.

 

Age 11 and 9 is too young for the kids to make any sort of mature statement to the court about where the children want to live. Taking them to GA will just make you look bad.

 

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney