How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what parts of a dissolution decree are modifiable and and what

Customer Question

what parts of a dissolution decree are modifiable and and what parts arent,why are some modifiable and others aren't?what are uniform child custody jurisdiction and what remedies it provides?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 6 years ago.

Child support is always modifiable and so is alimony unless there is a specific agreement between the parties otherwise. Even then a judge can overrule an agreement on child support since that right actually belongs to the child. There has to be a substantial change in circumstances to justify a change. The Uniform Child Custody jurisdiction is a Uniform Act adopted by almost all the states that sets out which state will have jurisdiction over custody issues. As long as one parent remains in the original state, then that state retains jurisdiction unless the parties agree differently.


Then there is the Federal Prevention of Parental Kidnapping Act



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what part of a dissolution decree is modifiable and what parts are not modifiable? why are some modifiable and others are not?
Expert:  lwpat replied 6 years ago.
I think I answered that question. What specifically do you not understand? The division of property is not modifiable since that involves property. An agreement that states that alimony is not modifiable will normally be upheld. Custody, support and alimony are normally modifiable in order to be sure that the children and the dependent spouse are properly cared for if circumstances change and also the spouse that is paying has a method to equitably change what they were ordered to pay if their income goes down.

Related Family Law Questions