How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16132
Experience:  10 years experience, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT LAWYER FOR FAMILY, IMMIGRATION AND CRIMINAL LAW
16356563
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend Jen is 4 months pregnant. She is/ was a stripper

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend Jen is 4 months pregnant. She is/ was a stripper so at the time I questioned whether or not the child was mine. Jen had blown up over the phone saying "I hope somehow this baby is not yours", " I should just find a real man to take care of me and the baby. I had called my exgirlfriend Rebecca and talked with her. Rebecca(being barren of having children) hated the idea of Jen having my child. Her first comment was "are you going to make her have an aborton?" She talk about slipping pills to cause miscarriage." I talked with her about the idea for a while.(mind that at the time I was on predasone which is a steroind, heavy pain killers, and valium to counteract the aggression the steroid. I never acted but rebecca was mad at me for cutting ties with her later rebecca called jen and told her I planned on killing the babywith lots of liesThere is now a restraining order against me with lots of false acusations. Trial is 4-15. Jen jumps to conclusion I have pics of bite mark
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
defend your self, words from an ex girlfriend to the court without actual intention or anything to show you actually were going to do something will not stand in criminal court. They have the burden of proof to prove that you want to kill the baby, what your current girlfriend has is hearsay evidence so she cannot testify, only Rebbecca could, and her past relationship with you would hurt her credibility.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry, I am 25 and my name is XXXXX XXXXX initial box was too small. Jen got phone records from the phone company and saw the phone calls I had made to her. She got a hold of rebecca's phone number and had called her. By this point, I hd cut ties with rebecca, but rebecca tried to collect money owed or threatened to talk to jen. I had her sign a conteract stating she would not talk to jen. four days later she called jen from a private number and stated I plotted to kill the baby, attempt to gain full custody. She wrote her statement to the court with the information and I need to rite a responding letter. I am not sure if I should attempt to discredit jen's character by her work. My parents gave her 11k so she could pay off her carrera. She is also 25, owns a condo. cayenne, and got rid of the carrera. Not sure what road I should take and how to do it. Discredit her character? State I was highly medicated due to surgery? What if rebecca testifies?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
this is not going to be a hard case, they have the burden first to prove that you really intended to kill the child or bring harm to the mother. If she states that you plotted to kill the child, and then claim you wanted custody, that does not make sense.

You would not have to discredit her charachter just her statement in court, you would bring up the major fact that is you ever told her that you would kill the baby, if she says no the case is over. If the ex testifies, it would not hurt, then you bring up the fact that she is an ex girlfriend. Remember they have a high burden of proof, also if the police actually believed them you be in jail for attempted murder.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If she lies and says yes? Do you think I need an attorney? I worry if she gets her restraining order she will have higher chances of custody down the line. What should I respond with in my letter to do judge?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
no matter what you need a lawyer, in a letter to a judge, deny everything and make sure an attorney drafts it, you should never do anything before speaking to an attorney, in fact I would think an attorney would state to tell the judge nothing.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Can you give me any referrals? I live in Huntington Beach, California. Sounds like you are in New York.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
http://www.attorney-criminal-dui.com/office_huntingtonbeach.html

you can contact the above firm, also consider calling the local bar association for the best attorneys in your area, who also handle family and custody cases to.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you so much.i have been really nervous about this. any other bits of advice?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
if you win get a copy of her testimony and use it for your custody case or a defamation lawsuit.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have a copy of her letter to the court. What is defamation?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
when someone lies and those lies ruin your reputation, and causes you financial and emotion damage you can sue them for that.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
would I sue jen or rebecca?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
both, if they both lied to put you in jail, remember you would have to also prove it.
WALLSTREETESQ, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16132
Experience: 10 years experience, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT LAWYER FOR FAMILY, IMMIGRATION AND CRIMINAL LAW
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok, thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions