How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been paying my ex-wife $700 a month for two years and

Resolved Question:

I have been paying my ex-wife $700 a month for two years and have two more to go. As part of the divorce she got the house and the two loans that went with it. She was to refinance within 12 months to get my name off it but didn't get it done. Now she has defaulted on the mortgage and hasn't made a payment in 12 months. That's $2300 in her pocket every month because she still lives there. The bank hasn't kicked her out yet. I want to go to court and ask to have my support reduced to zero. Do you think I have a case? Is there a chance I could get screwed and have to pay more? We have the same earning potential in the same profession and have the same education, but I make a little more than her. I filed for divorce just prior to our 10th anniversary, but it wasn't final until after the ten year mark. The $700 a month was our agreement and not imposed by the court. No minor children involved.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

If the $700 is not court-ordered, then why do you want to go to Court to have it reduced?

Thanks,

Michael
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What I mean is it wasn't imposed by the court. We came to an agreement for our divorce and then it became a part of the divorce decree. The divorce papers say I have to pay the $700 a month until April 2012. You are from Mississippi? Are you going to be able to answer this properly? Are things the same in both states?

Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 4 years ago.

Yes, I'm from Mississippi. However, the standards for modifying divorce decrees are pretty similar across all of the States that I have viewed the rules for.

First, although you came to the agreement with your wife, once it became part of the divorce decree, it became binding. To modify the decree, you will have to prove to the Judge that something has materially changed since the decree was entered. An example of a material change would be if your current salary was decreased dramatically through no fault of your own.

In your case, the fact that your ex is lagging on her house payment will probably not be found to be a material change. Although she is refusing to pay the note, her obligation to pay the note still remains, and it is her obligations and daily needs that the decree is based on. She still owes the money for the house, regardless of the fact that she is behind.

Again, I doubt you have a case for modifying the decree.

Take care,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I will pay for your answer, but one more thing. Because she defaulted on the loan my credit took a dive. I have never missed a payment on anything in my 37 years. A forclosure is now keeping me from buying another house with my new wife. Do you think I would have any kind of case to sue her for potential losses from not being able to buy a house right now? I mean if I could buy one or two houses right now while the prices are so low I could make a lot of money in the next few years.
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 4 years ago.

I'm sorry to hear that.

No, you would not be able to sue for potential losses. Unfortunately, that's not how the law works.

However, because your wife was supposed to pay the house note and didn't, she is in contempt of court. I would speak to your family attorney about filing contempt charges against her. This is not going to make your credit better - but may give you some satisfaction.

Take care,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney