How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11712
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
10805288
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our situation is this We live in Alabama. The non-custodial

Customer Question

Our situation is this: We live in Alabama. The non-custodial father lives 2 hours away and has shared custody every other weekend. We meet halfway for exchanges. He sent us a letter today stating that, while HIS address has not changed, both he and our son will stay at his parents house during their weekend together so as to enable our son to have his own room, which he cannot provide at his apartment. His parents live much closer to us and would make the halfway point much closer to us for exchanges. He wants, however, to keep the halfway point which only reflects where HE lives and not where the child will be residing during their visits. Advice?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Dear Jac,

 

Why would he want the transfer at the old place which is no longer convenient? Unless, it is still more convenient than meeting 1/2 between you and grandparents. Is he planning to go home to his apartment first, then to the granparents for the weekend? For instance, it could be that he meets you right from work, then wants to get home, get changed, etc. It is also not clear why he even told you where they'd be visiting during his visitation, since he has the right, presumably, to take his child to visit the grandparents during his visitation schedule, overnight or otherwise. In any event, I'd simply ask him why you can't have the midway point 1/2 between you and the grandparents. My bet is that he is still coming from his home area and and by making him go between your house and grandparents will actually be longer for him than the other. If the grandparent's live less than 1 hour from you, consider offering to just drop your child off at the grandparents and pick him up - it'll save you. Either way, the father is not reducing his driving on behalf of the son, since now he will be driving more than an hour to the grandparents. You'll only know by asking.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

 

 

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11712
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I should clarify. The issue is not the drop off in this case. It's more the pickup. After the pickup, they'll go to the grandparents house and stay for the weekend. We have no problem meeting him at the old halfway point for the dropoff (does that make sense?). They always spend Sundays at his grandparents house and come straight from there to the pickup place. By wanting to meet at the old halfway point, which is very close to the grandparents house anyway, instead of halfway from the grandparents and our home, he would barely have to drive at all. It seems petty, but he's a taker and not a giver. We've learned the hard way that he just takes advantage and he'll never reciprocate whenever we throw him a bone.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I guess the real question is the halfway point based from where the father lives, or where the father and the child lives during visitation?
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Your state of Alabama does not require a particular pick up/drop off. So, unless your agreement/decree specifies, nothing is carved in stone and neither party can force the other. So, if your agreement says "pickup/drop off at the 1/2 point between father's residence and mother's residence" - you can seek enforcement via motion. Beware though, he may cross move to get that order changed.

 

If you both can't come to an agreement, you can try to make a motion to the court to make an order dictating which spot the pick up / drop off should be. However, I really think a court will not appreciate a Motion based on that, particularly when we are only talking a small change (relatively). Also, it may not work to say that they are Living at the granparents each weekend, as opposed to visiting, since his legal residence is elsewhere. Also, if he decides for X weeks that he will be visiting somewhere 4 hours a way, you don't want any agreement that makes you have to drive to the 1/2 point where the father/child will be 'living' or visiting for the weekend - it could back fire.

 

Thus, answer to the real question is: "whatever you can convince the judge is most fair" - without ticking him off.

 

I know what you mean about being a taker. Consider not letting him know that this is ticking you off, his selfishness - and just stop throwing him bones. If and when he asks why you are not flexible with the favors, you'll be able to give him a great example.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney