How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawmoe Your Own Question
Lawmoe
Lawmoe, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience:  Family Law Lawyer for 19 years
3560666
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawmoe is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i put a restraining order on da because of my chids we

Resolved Question:

can i put a restraining order on da because of my chids wellbeeing
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 6 years ago.

I am not sure that I understand.

 

You ask whether you can seek a restraining order. On who? What are the allegations related to abuse or neglect?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
on defax
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 6 years ago.
On "defax" - who or what is defax? What are the allegations supporting the restraining order?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what would happen if i dont take the lie test
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 6 years ago.

I am afraid that you are not being clear.

 

Who is asking you to take a polygraph and why? What does that have to do with a restraining Order? Who or what is Defax? What are the allegations regarding the restraining order?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
im not very good on the computer can you call me XXXXXXXXXX
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 6 years ago.

A call is beyond the scope of this forum.

I can tell you that, as the previous expert stated, a polygraph test is not admissible in court. You have no obligation to submit to one and you cannot be forced to do so.

 

If you have been contacted with regard to a criminal offense, you would be wise to make NO STATEMENT to law enforcement and to hire a lawyer immediately.

 

You cannot seek a restraining order against law enforcement or against the prosecuting attorney. They have a right to investigate cases in conformity with their jobs.

 

PLEASE CLICK ACCEPT BELOW

Lawmoe and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you