How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
15417118
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State of TN - Newly divorced Joint custody 50%/50% 7 days

Customer Question

State of TN - Newly divorced
Joint custody 50%/50% 7 days with Dad and 7 days with Mom - Working well

My X wife - now wants to move to TX to be closer to her boyfriend and take my daughter with her. I said no - she has petition or filed saying her intent is to move...

What can i do to stop her from breaking up me and my child
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
How old is the child
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
7
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
I know that you are not going to like what I have to say but you are asking for an honest opinion. You have two things going against you. One is that we are in a very mobile society now and permission to move is normal. Second is that courts do not like to remove a young female child from the mother. You have a large burden to overcome.

To get primary custody and her only visitation you are going to have to show that it is not in the best interest of the child to move. One way is if there is another major caretaker like a grandmother. Another would be the opinion of a therapist or guardian ad litem. The danger is that you will have to pay for their opinion and it may be against you. Those are the two major things that will get the attention of the judge. Good luck to you and thanks for using JA.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If the court says she cannot take her what then?

 

I was awarded 50% custody ... can i force her to pay to transport emma back to me at her cost on my revised visitation?

 

this is a nightmare...

she will be(NNN) NNN-NNNNmiles away from any relatives.

 

My x may have an elderly uncle in the houston area but we have had zero contact with him in 10 yrs - my daughter does not even know him.

Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
If the court says no and she moves then you would get primary custody.

Here is the Texas standard visitation

http://www.texasfamilylawinfo.com/visitation.htm

I do not know what the standard is in Tennessee since that court will retain jurisdiction but I would think it would be along the same lines.

An accept for my time is always appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
Family Lawyer
25384 Satisfied Customers
Practicing family law attorney