How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27888
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - In 2006 my exwife took me to court for an increase in

Customer Question

Hi - In 2006 my exwife took me to court for an increase in child support. The original amount was deducted from my paycheck, the additional amount I paid to her directly. The attorney general showed that I was in arrears. I have since provided all checks showing the amounts that I paid and have signed an affidavit. The AG and I have tried to get my exwife to sign the affidavit and she will not. Now it appears the AG's office is going to take her to court. My question is: I was told that the overpayment will come off the back end of my child support. Is this fact or is it possible to get this money back?

Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

What specific overpayment are you speaking of? Did the AG's office also take the additional amount from your paycheck, resulting in an overpayment to your ex?

Doug
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry I see now that I was not very clear. Since the AG's office showed I was in arrears, they started deducting extra from my payroll. So not only was I paying my court ordered amount, I was paying additional to "catch me up" plus interest. Also I just received notice from the Dept. of Treasury that my tax refund was sent to the AG's office. I was told that they cannot update my account until they receive the signed affidavit from my ex and like I mentioned earlier, we have not been able to get her to sign so the AG's office is going to take her to court.

 

Nathan

Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
§Good morning Nathan,

Wow, your ex has certainly taken advantage of the situation. I'm sorry to hear that.

There is specific statute applicable to your situation in Texas:

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.012, §154.014.

Section 154.014 applies to excess payments made to child support agencies. It provides that the agency is required to apply the overpayment based upon the expressed intent of the obligor. If the obligor does not express an intent, the statute requires the agency to apply the overpayment as a credit against the obligor's future child support obligation. Section 154.012 provides that an obligor may recover excess child support payments from the obligee after the child support obligation has ended.

Given that it was not your clear intent to make a gift of the overpayment to your ex---and this is clear to the AG's Office as well, your ex is not entitled to keep the money.

However, the problem you are running up on is that the code merely directs that the AG's Office must apply the overage to the your future child support obligations. It does not mandate at what point the AG's Office do this. So, the AG's Office is withing their right to credit it to the back end of the support obligation. However, they do also have the legal right to credit it at an earlier time.

Here is the code language:

§ 154.014. PAYMENTS IN EXCESS OF COURT-ORDERED AMOUNT. (a) If a child support agency or local child support registry receives from an obligor who is not in arrears a child support payment in an amount that exceeds the court-ordered amount, the agency or registry, to the extent possible, shall give effect to any expressed intent of the obligor for the application of the amount that exceeds the court-ordered amount. (b) If the obligor does not express an intent for the application of the amount paid in excess of the court-ordered amount, the agency or registry shall: (1) credit the excess amount to the obligor's future child support obligation; and (2) promptly disburse the excess amount to the obligee. (c) This section does not apply to an obligee who is a recipient of public assistance under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1491, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2002. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Family Code § 154.013 by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, § 2(52), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.

If by the time your child support obligation ends, because of the emancipation of your child, or for any other reason, should there be outstanding over payments remaining, you may file suit against your ex for the over payments and under that circumstance you may recover not only the overpayment remaining but also attorneys fees and costs.

Here is this specific code section:

§ 154.012. SUPPORT PAID IN EXCESS OF SUPPORT ORDER. (a) If an obligor is not in arrears and the obligor's child support obligation has terminated, the obligee shall return to the obligor a child support payment made by the obligor that exceeds the amount of support ordered, regardless of whether the payment was made before, on, or after the date the child support obligation terminated. (b) An obligor may file a suit to recover a child support payment under Subsection (a). If the court finds that the obligee failed to return a child support payment under Subsection (a), the court shall order the obligee to pay to the obligor attorney's fees and all court costs in addition to the amount of support paid after the date the child support order terminated. For good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement that the obligee pay attorney's fees and costs if the court states the reasons supporting that finding. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 363, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Text of section as added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, § 6

I'm afraid that there is no way to force the immediate recovery of the overpayment from your ex, nor a way in which to force the AG's Office to credit it earlier as opposed to later in your obligation. I wish I could provide a way for you to force her to disgorge the fraudulently obtained support earlier, but the Texas code is clear as to how the recovery of over payments may be effected.

I wish you the best in 2010.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the orange Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

 

LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27888
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Doug,

Thank you so much. You have shed some light on my situation and I more clear on how to proceed. I appreciate it so much.

 

Nathan

Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
My pleasure, Nathan. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney