How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 35406
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband served me divorce papers and has tried to have sex

Resolved Question:

My husband served me divorce papers and has tried to have sex with me several times since....motive here?????? what's up with that???????
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 6 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

His motive in all likelihood just his hormones. Having sex with you after he has served you with divorce papers in no way un-does the divorce.

There is no risk to your status as a divorce litigant just because the two of you might have sex--presuming that is what you want as well.

One thing to keep in mind. If you have not Answered his suit for divorce and ALSO counter-sued for divorce, then he could in theory dismiss the suit and remove the both of you from the divorce process.

I wish you the best in 2010.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the orange Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug



I wish you the best in 2010.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the orange Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions