Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like for someone with experience being a judge in family

 

Customer Question

I would like for someone with experience being a judge in family court to answer this if possible. It is simply a 2nd opinion of one you gave me last week.

The family judge has engaged in Ex Parte communication with the other sides counsel without mine present. I realize they can do that if there are others at risk of physical harm. That was not the case here. The judge then called my attorney after the meeting and told him the outcome of the meeting and that my children would not be allowed to testify in an upcoming hearing against their mother. We had no intentions of doing so. It is my fear that this suggestion tainted the judge and caused him to be upset with me. Two hearings took place 11 days after that in which I lost both. It seemed I didnt have a chance and walked into a firestorm, maybe due to the communication of Ex parte.

Questions: 1) should both orders coming from those hearings be vacated? What's the process?

2) Would that create a change in circumstances ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
nothing, weighing options.

Submitted: 1180 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied1180 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for your questions.You have the right to appeal both orders since you had a bad outcome.You can do this by appeal to higher court or by motion to modify the current orders.

 

A change of circumstances is anything that has caused a need for a change of legal custody.It can be an incident of harm to the children, arrest of a parent, or really any serious incident that affects the children and requires a change of legal custody.The judge decides if this is the case here and woudl rule on your motion for modification.

Customer replied1180 days and 18 hours ago.

Ray,

 

I know that the appeal is always a possibility. Does the judge in this case have an obligation to vacate the orders based on the rules of Ex Parte? The appeal process takes too long and is expensive. It seems that the Order could be vacated by that judge.

 

The second part is that now the trial is over and she got full custody, would this situation turn the custody back over if the orders were vacated as if they never were ordered?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied1180 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question.The court should vacate or modify orders if they are for more than emergency or short term.You deserve notice and opportunity to be heard and present witnesses and argument.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 9628
Answered: 3/1/2010

Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan